Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks pay range in Utica
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,260 a year or less, while the top 10% make $76,760 or more. The middle half of production, planning, and expediting clerks in Utica earn between $45,140 and $62,780.
- $39K10th
- $45K25th
- $53KMedian
- $63K75th
- $77K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $55,980 | $4,665 | $26.91 |
| Median | $52,550 | $4,379 | $25.26 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $45,140 | $3,762 | $21.70 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $62,780 | $5,232 | $30.18 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks pay in Utica vs. New York and the U.S.
Production, planning, and expediting clerks in Utica earn 13% less than the New York average ($64,090) and 10% less than the U.S. average ($62,150). At the median the gap is -12% against the U.S. median of $59,650.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Utica | $55,980 | $52,550 | $39,260 | $76,760 | 430 |
| New York | $64,090 | $60,920 | $42,580 | $89,990 | 35,160 |
| United States | $62,150 | $59,650 | $40,080 | $86,000 | 390,160 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks salary after taxes in Utica
On the average salary of $55,980, a single filer in Utica takes home about $44,686 a year, or $3,724 a month and $1,719 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Utica a good place for production, planning, and expediting clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Utica area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.7), so the average $55,980 buys what about $60,403 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Utica ($48,970). A typical home costs $230,265, or 4.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks salary in other New York cities
Utica ranks 12th of 13 New York metro areas for this job; New York pays the most ($66,550).
- New York$66,550
- Syracuse$62,430
- Kiryas Joel$62,280
- Ithaca$61,700
- Binghamton$61,460
- Elmira$61,400
- Albany$58,810
- Glens Falls$58,340
- Buffalo$57,750
- Utica$55,980
All Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks salaries in New York
Highest-paying cities for production, planning, and expediting clerks
Idaho Falls, ID pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($90,150).
- Idaho Falls, ID$90,150
- Bremerton, WA$85,440
- San Jose, CA$78,320
- San Francisco, CA$76,620
- Bismarck, ND$75,570
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks salary in Utica: questions
How much do production, planning, and expediting clerks make an hour in Utica?
$26.91 an hour on average, and $25.27 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level production, planning, and expediting clerks salary in Utica?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,260 a year and the 25th percentile is $45,140, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the production, planning, and expediting clerks take-home pay in Utica?
About $44,686 a year ($3,724 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $55,980. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do production, planning, and expediting clerks earn more in Utica than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% less than the U.S. average for this job ($62,150).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-5061; area Utica-Rome, NY (46540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.44, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.