Property Appraisers and Assessors pay range in Prescott Valley
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,490 a year or less, while the top 10% make $87,590 or more. The middle half of property appraisers and assessors in Prescott Valley earn between $49,980 and $78,170.
- $36K10th
- $50K25th
- $64KMedian
- $78K75th
- $88K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $63,370 | $5,281 | $30.47 |
| Median | $63,710 | $5,309 | $30.63 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $49,980 | $4,165 | $24.03 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $78,170 | $6,514 | $37.58 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Property Appraisers and Assessors pay in Prescott Valley vs. Arizona and the U.S.
Property appraisers and assessors in Prescott Valley earn 7% more than the Arizona average ($59,410) and 16% less than the U.S. average ($75,770). At the median the gap is -6% against the U.S. median of $67,960.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prescott Valley | $63,370 | $63,710 | $36,490 | $87,590 | 60 |
| Arizona | $59,410 | $51,250 | $37,300 | $83,340 | 1,670 |
| United States | $75,770 | $67,960 | $40,030 | $122,660 | 57,070 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Property Appraisers and Assessors salary after taxes in Prescott Valley
On the average salary of $63,370, a single filer in Prescott Valley takes home about $51,907 a year, or $4,326 a month and $1,996 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Prescott Valley a good place for property appraisers and assessors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Prescott Valley area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.3), so the average $63,370 buys what about $64,495 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Prescott Valley ($46,330). A typical home costs $392,900, or 6.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Property Appraisers and Assessors salary in other Arizona cities
Prescott Valley ranks 1st of 3 Arizona metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
Highest-paying cities for property appraisers and assessors
Waterloo, IA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($141,630).
- Waterloo, IA$141,630
- San Francisco, CA$118,520
- Atlantic City, NJ$109,800
- San Luis Obispo, CA$108,110
- Vallejo, CA$105,020
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Property Appraisers and Assessors salary in Prescott Valley: questions
How much do property appraisers and assessors make an hour in Prescott Valley?
$30.46 an hour on average, and $30.63 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level property appraisers and assessors salary in Prescott Valley?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,490 a year and the 25th percentile is $49,980, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the property appraisers and assessors take-home pay in Prescott Valley?
About $51,907 a year ($4,326 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $63,370.
Do property appraisers and assessors earn more in Prescott Valley than elsewhere?
The average here is 16% less than the U.S. average for this job ($75,770).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-2020; area Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ (39150). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Census median home value (Zillow does not cover this metro). Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.10, this job is 2.1 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.