Accountants and Auditors pay range in Prescott Valley
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $48,420 a year or less, while the top 10% make $122,970 or more. The middle half of accountants and auditors in Prescott Valley earn between $60,910 and $99,380.
- $48K10th
- $61K25th
- $78KMedian
- $99K75th
- $123K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $82,170 | $6,848 | $39.50 |
| Median | $77,770 | $6,481 | $37.39 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $60,910 | $5,076 | $29.28 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $99,380 | $8,282 | $47.78 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Accountants and Auditors pay in Prescott Valley vs. Arizona and the U.S.
Accountants and auditors in Prescott Valley earn 7% less than the Arizona average ($88,400) and 13% less than the U.S. average ($94,750). At the median the gap is -7% against the U.S. median of $83,680.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prescott Valley | $82,170 | $77,770 | $48,420 | $122,970 | 500 |
| Arizona | $88,400 | $79,970 | $55,430 | $128,890 | 27,410 |
| United States | $94,750 | $83,680 | $56,020 | $144,090 | 1,449,500 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Accountants and Auditors salary after taxes in Prescott Valley
On the average salary of $82,170, a single filer in Prescott Valley takes home about $64,976 a year, or $5,415 a month and $2,499 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Prescott Valley a good place for accountants and auditors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Prescott Valley area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.3), so the average $82,170 buys what about $83,629 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Prescott Valley ($46,330). A typical home costs $392,900, or 4.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Accountants and Auditors salary in other Arizona cities
Prescott Valley ranks 4th of 7 Arizona metro areas for this job; Phoenix pays the most ($90,110).
- Phoenix$90,110
- Flagstaff$82,640
- Tucson$82,260
- Prescott Valley$82,170
- Sierra Vista$81,620
- Yuma$81,450
- Lake Havasu City$75,950
Highest-paying cities for accountants and auditors
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($128,520).
- San Jose, CA$128,520
- San Francisco, CA$120,780
- New York, NY$119,280
- Washington, DC$113,640
- Midland, TX$111,820
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Accountants and Auditors salary in Prescott Valley: questions
How much do accountants and auditors make an hour in Prescott Valley?
$39.50 an hour on average, and $37.39 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level accountants and auditors salary in Prescott Valley?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $48,420 a year and the 25th percentile is $60,910, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the accountants and auditors take-home pay in Prescott Valley?
About $64,976 a year ($5,415 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $82,170.
Do accountants and auditors earn more in Prescott Valley than elsewhere?
The average here is 13% less than the U.S. average for this job ($94,750).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-2011; area Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ (39150). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Census median home value (Zillow does not cover this metro). Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.74, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.74).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.