Project Management Specialists pay range in Prescott Valley
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $57,330 a year or less, while the top 10% make $178,600 or more. The middle half of project management specialists in Prescott Valley earn between $73,320 and $124,600.
- $57K10th
- $73K25th
- $88KMedian
- $125K75th
- $179K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $101,670 | $8,472 | $48.88 |
| Median | $88,370 | $7,364 | $42.49 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $73,320 | $6,110 | $35.25 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $124,600 | $10,383 | $59.90 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Project Management Specialists pay in Prescott Valley vs. Arizona and the U.S.
Project management specialists in Prescott Valley earn 3% less than the Arizona average ($105,310) and 8% less than the U.S. average ($110,740). At the median the gap is -14% against the U.S. median of $102,320.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prescott Valley | $101,670 | $88,370 | $57,330 | $178,600 | 250 |
| Arizona | $105,310 | $99,050 | $62,050 | $161,870 | 22,920 |
| United States | $110,740 | $102,320 | $61,580 | $167,970 | 1,066,670 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Project Management Specialists salary after taxes in Prescott Valley
On the average salary of $101,670, a single filer in Prescott Valley takes home about $78,207 a year, or $6,517 a month and $3,008 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Prescott Valley a good place for project management specialists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Prescott Valley area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.3), so the average $101,670 buys what about $103,476 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Prescott Valley ($46,330). A typical home costs $392,900, or 3.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Project Management Specialists salary in other Arizona cities
Prescott Valley ranks 2nd of 7 Arizona metro areas for this job; Phoenix pays the most ($107,910).
- Phoenix$107,910
- Prescott Valley$101,670
- Tucson$98,440
- Lake Havasu City$94,490
- Sierra Vista$92,400
- Yuma$91,930
- Flagstaff$91,200
Highest-paying cities for project management specialists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($146,170).
- San Jose, CA$146,170
- San Francisco, CA$140,820
- Seattle, WA$133,590
- New York, NY$131,730
- Washington, DC$129,050
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Project Management Specialists salary in Prescott Valley: questions
How much do project management specialists make an hour in Prescott Valley?
$48.88 an hour on average, and $42.49 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level project management specialists salary in Prescott Valley?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $57,330 a year and the 25th percentile is $73,320, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the project management specialists take-home pay in Prescott Valley?
About $78,207 a year ($6,517 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $101,670.
Do project management specialists earn more in Prescott Valley than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% less than the U.S. average for this job ($110,740).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1082; area Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ (39150). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 8.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Census median home value (Zillow does not cover this metro). Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.50, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.50).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.