Production Workers, All Other pay range in Wausau
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $33,330 a year or less, while the top 10% make $63,770 or more. The middle half of other production workers in Wausau earn between $40,130 and $52,280.
- $33K10th
- $40K25th
- $46KMedian
- $52K75th
- $64K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $48,340 | $4,028 | $23.24 |
| Median | $46,180 | $3,848 | $22.20 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $40,130 | $3,344 | $19.29 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $52,280 | $4,357 | $25.13 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Production Workers, All Other pay in Wausau vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Other production workers in Wausau earn 9% more than the Wisconsin average ($44,250) and 9% more than the U.S. average ($44,380). At the median the gap is +15% against the U.S. median of $40,110.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wausau | $48,340 | $46,180 | $33,330 | $63,770 | 120 |
| Wisconsin | $44,250 | $42,850 | $33,150 | $59,420 | 5,950 |
| United States | $44,380 | $40,110 | $31,200 | $61,530 | 251,700 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Production Workers, All Other salary after taxes in Wausau
On the average salary of $48,340, a single filer in Wausau takes home about $39,526 a year, or $3,294 a month and $1,520 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Wausau a good place for other production workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Wausau area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.7), so the average $48,340 buys what about $52,174 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Wausau ($48,790). A typical home costs $274,194, or 5.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Production Workers, All Other salary in other Wisconsin cities
Wausau ranks 1st of 13 Wisconsin metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Wausau$48,340
- Appleton$46,310
- Eau Claire$45,400
- Kenosha$44,960
- Milwaukee$44,410
- Oshkosh$44,260
- Madison$44,190
- Green Bay$43,370
- Racine$42,950
- Fond du Lac$41,990
Highest-paying cities for other production workers
Lewiston, ID pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($70,940).
- Lewiston, ID$70,940
- Hanford, CA$69,700
- Ames, IA$64,230
- Peoria, IL$60,350
- Santa Cruz, CA$57,710
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Production Workers, All Other salary in Wausau: questions
How much do other production workers make an hour in Wausau?
$23.24 an hour on average, and $22.20 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level other production workers salary in Wausau?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $33,330 a year and the 25th percentile is $40,130, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the other production workers take-home pay in Wausau?
About $39,526 a year ($3,294 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $48,340.
Do other production workers earn more in Wausau than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% more than the U.S. average for this job ($44,380).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-9199; area Wausau, WI (48140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.08, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.