Production Workers, All Other pay range in Kenosha
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $28,910 a year or less, while the top 10% make $58,130 or more. The middle half of other production workers in Kenosha earn between $38,680 and $48,210.
- $29K10th
- $39K25th
- $47KMedian
- $48K75th
- $58K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $44,960 | $3,747 | $21.62 |
| Median | $46,590 | $3,882 | $22.40 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $38,680 | $3,223 | $18.60 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $48,210 | $4,018 | $23.18 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Production Workers, All Other pay in Kenosha vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Other production workers in Kenosha earn about the same as the Wisconsin average ($44,250) and about the same as the U.S. average ($44,380). At the median the gap is +16% against the U.S. median of $40,110.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kenosha | $44,960 | $46,590 | $28,910 | $58,130 | 180 |
| Wisconsin | $44,250 | $42,850 | $33,150 | $59,420 | 5,950 |
| United States | $44,380 | $40,110 | $31,200 | $61,530 | 251,700 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Production Workers, All Other salary after taxes in Kenosha
On the average salary of $44,960, a single filer in Kenosha takes home about $36,977 a year, or $3,081 a month and $1,422 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Kenosha a good place for other production workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Kenosha area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 101.1), so the average $44,960 buys what about $44,463 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Kenosha ($48,310). A typical home costs $247,800, or 5.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Production Workers, All Other salary in other Wisconsin cities
Kenosha ranks 4th of 13 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Wausau pays the most ($48,340).
- Wausau$48,340
- Appleton$46,310
- Eau Claire$45,400
- Kenosha$44,960
- Milwaukee$44,410
- Oshkosh$44,260
- Madison$44,190
- Green Bay$43,370
- Racine$42,950
- Fond du Lac$41,990
Highest-paying cities for other production workers
Lewiston, ID pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($70,940).
- Lewiston, ID$70,940
- Hanford, CA$69,700
- Ames, IA$64,230
- Peoria, IL$60,350
- Santa Cruz, CA$57,710
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Production Workers, All Other salary in Kenosha: questions
How much do other production workers make an hour in Kenosha?
$21.62 an hour on average, and $22.40 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level other production workers salary in Kenosha?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $28,910 a year and the 25th percentile is $38,680, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the other production workers take-home pay in Kenosha?
About $36,977 a year ($3,081 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $44,960.
Do other production workers earn more in Kenosha than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($44,380).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-9199; area Kenosha, WI (28450). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Census median home value (Zillow does not cover this metro). Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.46, this job is 1.5 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.