Production Workers, All Other pay range in Fond du Lac
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,440 a year or less, while the top 10% make $56,430 or more. The middle half of other production workers in Fond du Lac earn between $35,970 and $47,330.
- $34K10th
- $36K25th
- $41KMedian
- $47K75th
- $56K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $41,990 | $3,499 | $20.19 |
| Median | $40,550 | $3,379 | $19.50 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $35,970 | $2,998 | $17.29 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $47,330 | $3,944 | $22.75 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Production Workers, All Other pay in Fond du Lac vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Other production workers in Fond du Lac earn 5% less than the Wisconsin average ($44,250) and 5% less than the U.S. average ($44,380). At the median the gap is +1% against the U.S. median of $40,110.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fond du Lac | $41,990 | $40,550 | $34,440 | $56,430 | 100 |
| Wisconsin | $44,250 | $42,850 | $33,150 | $59,420 | 5,950 |
| United States | $44,380 | $40,110 | $31,200 | $61,530 | 251,700 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Production Workers, All Other salary after taxes in Fond du Lac
On the average salary of $41,990, a single filer in Fond du Lac takes home about $34,737 a year, or $2,895 a month and $1,336 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Fond du Lac a good place for other production workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Fond du Lac area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.6), so the average $41,990 buys what about $45,819 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Fond du Lac ($50,340). A typical home costs $291,420, or 6.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Production Workers, All Other salary in other Wisconsin cities
Fond du Lac ranks 10th of 13 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Wausau pays the most ($48,340).
Highest-paying cities for other production workers
Lewiston, ID pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($70,940).
- Lewiston, ID$70,940
- Hanford, CA$69,700
- Ames, IA$64,230
- Peoria, IL$60,350
- Santa Cruz, CA$57,710
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Production Workers, All Other salary in Fond du Lac: questions
How much do other production workers make an hour in Fond du Lac?
$20.19 an hour on average, and $19.49 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level other production workers salary in Fond du Lac?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,440 a year and the 25th percentile is $35,970, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the other production workers take-home pay in Fond du Lac?
About $34,737 a year ($2,895 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $41,990.
Do other production workers earn more in Fond du Lac than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% less than the U.S. average for this job ($44,380).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-9199; area Fond du Lac, WI (22540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.34, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.