SOC 43-5061 · Helena, MT metro

Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks Salary in Helena, MT

The average salary for production, planning, and expediting clerks in Helena, Montana is $54,880 a year ($26.39 an hour), according to BLS estimates for May 2025. The median is $56,160: half of the 70 people in this job in the Helena, MT metro area earn more than that, half earn less. That average is 12% less than the U.S. average for this job ($62,150).

$54,880average per year

$26.39 / hourMedian $56,160Take-home ≈ $44,453

  • $39K10th
  • $44K25th
  • $56KMedian
  • $63K75th
  • $67K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

70people in this job
-12%vs U.S. average
#3 of 5Montana metros
96cost of living (U.S. = 100)
Advertisement

Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks pay range in Helena

New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,810 a year or less, while the top 10% make $67,200 or more. The middle half of production, planning, and expediting clerks in Helena earn between $44,050 and $63,130.

  • $39K10th
  • $44K25th
  • $56KMedian
  • $63K75th
  • $67K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

Pay levelPer yearPer monthPer hour*
Average$54,880$4,573$26.38
Median$56,160$4,680$27.00
Entry level (25th percentile)$44,050$3,671$21.18
Experienced (75th percentile)$63,130$5,261$30.35

*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.

Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks pay in Helena vs. Montana and the U.S.

Production, planning, and expediting clerks in Helena earn 3% more than the Montana average ($53,100) and 12% less than the U.S. average ($62,150). At the median the gap is -6% against the U.S. median of $59,650.

AreaAverageMedian10th pct.90th pct.Jobs
Helena$54,880$56,160$38,810$67,20070
Montana$53,100$50,800$35,870$72,480830
United States$62,150$59,650$40,080$86,000390,160

State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.

Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks salary after taxes in Helena

On the average salary of $54,880, a single filer in Helena takes home about $44,453 a year, or $3,704 a month and $1,710 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.

Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).

Montana paycheck calculator: try your own salary

Advertisement

Is Helena a good place for production, planning, and expediting clerks? Pay vs. cost of living

Prices in the Helena area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.7), so the average $54,880 buys what about $57,361 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Helena ($55,040). A typical home costs $477,996, or 8.7 years of this average salary before tax.

See what $54,880 is worth in another city

Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks salary in other Montana cities

Helena ranks 3rd of 5 Montana metro areas for this job; Great Falls pays the most ($57,440).

All Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks salaries in Montana

Highest-paying cities for production, planning, and expediting clerks

Idaho Falls, ID pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($90,150).

Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks salary by city

Advertisement

Does this match what you are paid?

Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.

Share your pay anonymously

Reviewed before it counts. Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks in Helena, MT.

Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks salary in Helena: questions

How much do production, planning, and expediting clerks make an hour in Helena?

$26.39 an hour on average, and $27.00 at the median (BLS, May 2025).

What is the entry-level production, planning, and expediting clerks salary in Helena?

The lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,810 a year and the 25th percentile is $44,050, a fair guide to starting pay.

What is the production, planning, and expediting clerks take-home pay in Helena?

About $44,453 a year ($3,704 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $54,880.

Do production, planning, and expediting clerks earn more in Helena than elsewhere?

The average here is 12% less than the U.S. average for this job ($62,150).

Sources and how to read this page

  • Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-5061; area Helena, MT (25740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.2%.
  • U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
  • Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
  • Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
  • Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
  • Job concentration: location quotient 0.65, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.65).

Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.