Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks pay range in Great Falls
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,780 a year or less, while the top 10% make $92,210 or more. The middle half of production, planning, and expediting clerks in Great Falls earn between $39,300 and $73,420.
- $37K10th
- $39K25th
- $53KMedian
- $73K75th
- $92K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $57,440 | $4,787 | $27.62 |
| Median | $52,630 | $4,386 | $25.30 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $39,300 | $3,275 | $18.89 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $73,420 | $6,118 | $35.30 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks pay in Great Falls vs. Montana and the U.S.
Production, planning, and expediting clerks in Great Falls earn 8% more than the Montana average ($53,100) and 8% less than the U.S. average ($62,150). At the median the gap is -12% against the U.S. median of $59,650.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Great Falls | $57,440 | $52,630 | $36,780 | $92,210 | 60 |
| Montana | $53,100 | $50,800 | $35,870 | $72,480 | 830 |
| United States | $62,150 | $59,650 | $40,080 | $86,000 | 390,160 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks salary after taxes in Great Falls
On the average salary of $57,440, a single filer in Great Falls takes home about $46,390 a year, or $3,866 a month and $1,784 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Great Falls a good place for production, planning, and expediting clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Great Falls area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.8), so the average $57,440 buys what about $59,311 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Great Falls ($46,510). A typical home costs $344,945, or 6.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks salary in other Montana cities
Great Falls ranks 1st of 5 Montana metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
All Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks salaries in Montana
Highest-paying cities for production, planning, and expediting clerks
Idaho Falls, ID pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($90,150).
- Idaho Falls, ID$90,150
- Bremerton, WA$85,440
- San Jose, CA$78,320
- San Francisco, CA$76,620
- Bismarck, ND$75,570
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks salary in Great Falls: questions
How much do production, planning, and expediting clerks make an hour in Great Falls?
$27.62 an hour on average, and $25.30 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level production, planning, and expediting clerks salary in Great Falls?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,780 a year and the 25th percentile is $39,300, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the production, planning, and expediting clerks take-home pay in Great Falls?
About $46,390 a year ($3,866 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $57,440.
Do production, planning, and expediting clerks earn more in Great Falls than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% less than the U.S. average for this job ($62,150).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-5061; area Great Falls, MT (24500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.63, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.63).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.