Postal Service Clerks pay range in Roanoke
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $54,330 a year or less, while the top 10% make $76,360 or more. The middle half of postal service clerks in Roanoke earn between $58,470 and $69,700.
- $54K10th
- $58K25th
- $64KMedian
- $70K75th
- $76K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $63,260 | $5,272 | $30.41 |
| Median | $64,290 | $5,358 | $30.91 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $58,470 | $4,872 | $28.11 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $69,700 | $5,808 | $33.51 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Postal Service Clerks pay in Roanoke vs. Virginia and the U.S.
Postal service clerks in Roanoke earn about the same as the Virginia average ($62,070) and about the same as the U.S. average ($61,860). At the median the gap is +3% against the U.S. median of $62,130.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roanoke | $63,260 | $64,290 | $54,330 | $76,360 | 60 |
| Virginia | $62,070 | $62,610 | $42,600 | $75,030 | 1,980 |
| United States | $61,860 | $62,130 | $42,600 | $75,030 | 73,720 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Postal Service Clerks salary after taxes in Roanoke
On the average salary of $63,260, a single filer in Roanoke takes home about $50,186 a year, or $4,182 a month and $1,930 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Roanoke a good place for postal service clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Roanoke area are 6% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.6), so the average $63,260 buys what about $67,572 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Roanoke ($47,140). A typical home costs $301,139, or 4.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Postal Service Clerks salary in other Virginia cities
Roanoke ranks 1st of 9 Virginia metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Roanoke$63,260
- Staunton$62,970
- Richmond$62,910
- Lynchburg$62,390
- Harrisonburg$61,920
- Virginia Beach$61,240
- Charlottesville$60,750
- Winchester$60,250
- Blacksburg$58,910
Highest-paying cities for postal service clerks
Hattiesburg, MS pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($67,480).
- Hattiesburg, MS$67,480
- Asheville, NC$67,240
- Ann Arbor, MI$67,130
- Altoona, PA$67,050
- Johnson City, TN$66,750
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Postal Service Clerks salary in Roanoke: questions
How much do postal service clerks make an hour in Roanoke?
$30.41 an hour on average, and $30.91 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level postal service clerks salary in Roanoke?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $54,330 a year and the 25th percentile is $58,470, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the postal service clerks take-home pay in Roanoke?
About $50,186 a year ($4,182 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $63,260.
Do postal service clerks earn more in Roanoke than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($61,860).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-5051; area Roanoke, VA (40220). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.84, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.