Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks pay range in Roanoke
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,030 a year or less, while the top 10% make $76,360 or more. The middle half of production, planning, and expediting clerks in Roanoke earn between $39,270 and $62,880.
- $39K10th
- $39K25th
- $51KMedian
- $63K75th
- $76K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $54,070 | $4,506 | $26.00 |
| Median | $51,080 | $4,257 | $24.56 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $39,270 | $3,272 | $18.88 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $62,880 | $5,240 | $30.23 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks pay in Roanoke vs. Virginia and the U.S.
Production, planning, and expediting clerks in Roanoke earn 15% less than the Virginia average ($63,510) and 13% less than the U.S. average ($62,150). At the median the gap is -14% against the U.S. median of $59,650.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roanoke | $54,070 | $51,080 | $39,030 | $76,360 | 440 |
| Virginia | $63,510 | $61,780 | $40,630 | $90,890 | 8,490 |
| United States | $62,150 | $59,650 | $40,080 | $86,000 | 390,160 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks salary after taxes in Roanoke
On the average salary of $54,070, a single filer in Roanoke takes home about $43,330 a year, or $3,611 a month and $1,667 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Roanoke a good place for production, planning, and expediting clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Roanoke area are 6% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.6), so the average $54,070 buys what about $57,756 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Roanoke ($47,140). A typical home costs $301,139, or 5.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks salary in other Virginia cities
Roanoke ranks 9th of 9 Virginia metro areas for this job; Virginia Beach pays the most ($68,910).
- Virginia Beach$68,910
- Lynchburg$61,830
- Richmond$61,610
- Staunton$60,980
- Blacksburg$60,410
- Charlottesville$56,700
- Harrisonburg$56,410
- Winchester$54,480
- Roanoke$54,070
All Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks salaries in Virginia
Highest-paying cities for production, planning, and expediting clerks
Idaho Falls, ID pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($90,150).
- Idaho Falls, ID$90,150
- Bremerton, WA$85,440
- San Jose, CA$78,320
- San Francisco, CA$76,620
- Bismarck, ND$75,570
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks salary in Roanoke: questions
How much do production, planning, and expediting clerks make an hour in Roanoke?
$26.00 an hour on average, and $24.56 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level production, planning, and expediting clerks salary in Roanoke?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,030 a year and the 25th percentile is $39,270, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the production, planning, and expediting clerks take-home pay in Roanoke?
About $43,330 a year ($3,611 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $54,070.
Do production, planning, and expediting clerks earn more in Roanoke than elsewhere?
The average here is 13% less than the U.S. average for this job ($62,150).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-5061; area Roanoke, VA (40220). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.14, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.