Postal Service Clerks pay range in Rocky Mount
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $42,600 a year or less, while the top 10% make $76,360 or more. The middle half of postal service clerks in Rocky Mount earn between $57,430 and $75,030.
- $43K10th
- $57K25th
- $66KMedian
- $75K75th
- $76K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $64,350 | $5,362 | $30.94 |
| Median | $66,460 | $5,538 | $31.95 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $57,430 | $4,786 | $27.61 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $75,030 | $6,252 | $36.07 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Postal Service Clerks pay in Rocky Mount vs. North Carolina and the U.S.
Postal service clerks in Rocky Mount earn about the same as the North Carolina average ($64,280) and 4% more than the U.S. average ($61,860). At the median the gap is +7% against the U.S. median of $62,130.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rocky Mount | $64,350 | $66,460 | $42,600 | $76,360 | 30 |
| North Carolina | $64,280 | $64,290 | $55,350 | $75,030 | 2,070 |
| United States | $61,860 | $62,130 | $42,600 | $75,030 | 73,720 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Postal Service Clerks salary after taxes in Rocky Mount
On the average salary of $64,350, a single filer in Rocky Mount takes home about $51,826 a year, or $4,319 a month and $1,993 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Rocky Mount a good place for postal service clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Rocky Mount area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.0), so the average $64,350 buys what about $73,115 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Rocky Mount ($43,960). A typical home costs $201,686, or 3.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Postal Service Clerks salary in other North Carolina cities
Rocky Mount ranks 11th of 14 North Carolina metro areas for this job; Asheville pays the most ($67,240).
- Asheville$67,240
- Greensboro$66,320
- Greenville$66,160
- Raleigh$65,980
- Winston-Salem$65,880
- Fayetteville$65,770
- Hickory$65,650
- Burlington$64,820
- Jacksonville$64,390
- Rocky Mount$64,350
Highest-paying cities for postal service clerks
Hattiesburg, MS pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($67,480).
- Hattiesburg, MS$67,480
- Asheville, NC$67,240
- Ann Arbor, MI$67,130
- Altoona, PA$67,050
- Johnson City, TN$66,750
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Postal Service Clerks salary in Rocky Mount: questions
How much do postal service clerks make an hour in Rocky Mount?
$30.94 an hour on average, and $31.95 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level postal service clerks salary in Rocky Mount?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $42,600 a year and the 25th percentile is $57,430, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the postal service clerks take-home pay in Rocky Mount?
About $51,826 a year ($4,319 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $64,350.
Do postal service clerks earn more in Rocky Mount than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% more than the U.S. average for this job ($61,860).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-5051; area Rocky Mount, NC (40580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.20, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.