Postal Service Clerks pay range in Burlington
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $56,390 a year or less, while the top 10% make $75,030 or more. The middle half of postal service clerks in Burlington earn between $57,950 and $74,220.
- $56K10th
- $58K25th
- $65KMedian
- $74K75th
- $75K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $64,820 | $5,402 | $31.16 |
| Median | $65,170 | $5,431 | $31.33 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $57,950 | $4,829 | $27.86 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $74,220 | $6,185 | $35.68 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Postal Service Clerks pay in Burlington vs. North Carolina and the U.S.
Postal service clerks in Burlington earn about the same as the North Carolina average ($64,280) and 5% more than the U.S. average ($61,860). At the median the gap is +5% against the U.S. median of $62,130.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Burlington | $64,820 | $65,170 | $56,390 | $75,030 | 40 |
| North Carolina | $64,280 | $64,290 | $55,350 | $75,030 | 2,070 |
| United States | $61,860 | $62,130 | $42,600 | $75,030 | 73,720 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Postal Service Clerks salary after taxes in Burlington
On the average salary of $64,820, a single filer in Burlington takes home about $52,185 a year, or $4,349 a month and $2,007 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Burlington a good place for postal service clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Burlington area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.2), so the average $64,820 buys what about $69,552 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Burlington ($44,010). A typical home costs $298,353, or 4.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Postal Service Clerks salary in other North Carolina cities
Burlington ranks 8th of 14 North Carolina metro areas for this job; Asheville pays the most ($67,240).
- Asheville$67,240
- Greensboro$66,320
- Greenville$66,160
- Raleigh$65,980
- Winston-Salem$65,880
- Fayetteville$65,770
- Hickory$65,650
- Burlington$64,820
- Jacksonville$64,390
- Charlotte$64,370
Highest-paying cities for postal service clerks
Hattiesburg, MS pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($67,480).
- Hattiesburg, MS$67,480
- Asheville, NC$67,240
- Ann Arbor, MI$67,130
- Altoona, PA$67,050
- Johnson City, TN$66,750
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Postal Service Clerks salary in Burlington: questions
How much do postal service clerks make an hour in Burlington?
$31.16 an hour on average, and $31.33 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level postal service clerks salary in Burlington?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $56,390 a year and the 25th percentile is $57,950, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the postal service clerks take-home pay in Burlington?
About $52,185 a year ($4,349 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $64,820.
Do postal service clerks earn more in Burlington than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% more than the U.S. average for this job ($61,860).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-5051; area Burlington, NC (15500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.12, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.