Postal Service Clerks pay range in San Jose
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $54,330 a year or less, while the top 10% make $75,030 or more. The middle half of postal service clerks in San Jose earn between $57,430 and $73,420.
- $54K10th
- $57K25th
- $63KMedian
- $73K75th
- $75K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $63,030 | $5,252 | $30.30 |
| Median | $62,610 | $5,218 | $30.10 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $57,430 | $4,786 | $27.61 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $73,420 | $6,118 | $35.30 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Postal Service Clerks pay in San Jose vs. California and the U.S.
Postal service clerks in San Jose earn about the same as the California average ($64,270) and about the same as the U.S. average ($61,860). At the median the gap is +1% against the U.S. median of $62,130.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Jose | $63,030 | $62,610 | $54,330 | $75,030 | 250 |
| California | $64,270 | $63,650 | $54,330 | $76,360 | 6,410 |
| United States | $61,860 | $62,130 | $42,600 | $75,030 | 73,720 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Postal Service Clerks salary after taxes in San Jose
On the average salary of $63,030, a single filer in San Jose takes home about $50,850 a year, or $4,238 a month and $1,956 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is San Jose a good place for postal service clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the San Jose area are 10% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 110.4), so the average $63,030 buys what about $57,080 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in San Jose ($84,050). A typical home costs $1,610,466, or 25.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Postal Service Clerks salary in other California cities
San Jose ranks 22nd of 23 California metro areas for this job; Merced pays the most ($66,630).
- Merced$66,630
- Oxnard$65,360
- Visalia$65,300
- El Centro$65,040
- San Francisco$65,040
- Los Angeles$64,880
- Santa Maria$64,710
- Sacramento$64,540
- Fresno$64,420
- San Jose$63,030
Highest-paying cities for postal service clerks
Hattiesburg, MS pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($67,480).
- Hattiesburg, MS$67,480
- Asheville, NC$67,240
- Ann Arbor, MI$67,130
- Altoona, PA$67,050
- Johnson City, TN$66,750
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Postal Service Clerks salary in San Jose: questions
How much do postal service clerks make an hour in San Jose?
$30.31 an hour on average, and $30.10 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level postal service clerks salary in San Jose?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $54,330 a year and the 25th percentile is $57,430, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the postal service clerks take-home pay in San Jose?
About $50,850 a year ($4,238 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $63,030. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do postal service clerks earn more in San Jose than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($61,860).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-5051; area San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA (41940). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.46, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.46).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.