Physical Therapists pay range in Missoula
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $78,180 a year or less, while the top 10% make $106,230 or more. The middle half of physical therapists in Missoula earn between $80,910 and $99,170.
- $78K10th
- $81K25th
- $84KMedian
- $99K75th
- $106K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $89,090 | $7,424 | $42.83 |
| Median | $83,970 | $6,998 | $40.37 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $80,910 | $6,742 | $38.90 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $99,170 | $8,264 | $47.68 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Physical Therapists pay in Missoula vs. Montana and the U.S.
Physical therapists in Missoula earn 5% less than the Montana average ($93,440) and 15% less than the U.S. average ($105,280). At the median the gap is -18% against the U.S. median of $102,760.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Missoula | $89,090 | $83,970 | $78,180 | $106,230 | 210 |
| Montana | $93,440 | $91,450 | $78,490 | $115,540 | 1,180 |
| United States | $105,280 | $102,760 | $77,140 | $135,140 | 267,330 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Physical Therapists salary after taxes in Missoula
On the average salary of $89,090, a single filer in Missoula takes home about $67,832 a year, or $5,653 a month and $2,609 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Missoula a good place for physical therapists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Missoula area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.4), so the average $89,090 buys what about $92,374 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Missoula ($47,830). A typical home costs $580,429, or 6.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Physical Therapists salary in other Montana cities
Missoula ranks 4th of 5 Montana metro areas for this job; Bozeman pays the most ($98,700).
- Bozeman$98,700
- Billings$95,790
- Great Falls$89,890
- Missoula$89,090
- Helena$87,360
Highest-paying cities for physical therapists
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($145,040).
- San Francisco, CA$145,040
- San Jose, CA$140,090
- Napa, CA$136,360
- Santa Rosa, CA$135,520
- Vallejo, CA$132,660
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Physical Therapists salary in Missoula: questions
How much do physical therapists make an hour in Missoula?
$42.83 an hour on average, and $40.37 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level physical therapists salary in Missoula?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $78,180 a year and the 25th percentile is $80,910, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the physical therapists take-home pay in Missoula?
About $67,832 a year ($5,653 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $89,090.
Do physical therapists earn more in Missoula than elsewhere?
The average here is 15% less than the U.S. average for this job ($105,280).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1123; area Missoula, MT (33540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.82, this job is 1.8 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.