Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners pay range in Roanoke
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,190 a year or less, while the top 10% make $77,850 or more. The middle half of meeting, convention, and event planners in Roanoke earn between $40,310 and $63,980.
- $36K10th
- $40K25th
- $51KMedian
- $64K75th
- $78K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $55,630 | $4,636 | $26.75 |
| Median | $51,450 | $4,288 | $24.74 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $40,310 | $3,359 | $19.38 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $63,980 | $5,332 | $30.76 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners pay in Roanoke vs. Virginia and the U.S.
Meeting, convention, and event planners in Roanoke earn 17% less than the Virginia average ($67,130) and 16% less than the U.S. average ($66,520). At the median the gap is -16% against the U.S. median of $61,160.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roanoke | $55,630 | $51,450 | $36,190 | $77,850 | n/a |
| Virginia | $67,130 | $60,930 | $40,140 | $102,280 | 4,230 |
| United States | $66,520 | $61,160 | $36,830 | $101,700 | 142,860 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary after taxes in Roanoke
On the average salary of $55,630, a single filer in Roanoke takes home about $44,494 a year, or $3,708 a month and $1,711 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Roanoke a good place for meeting, convention, and event planners? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Roanoke area are 6% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.6), so the average $55,630 buys what about $59,422 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Roanoke ($47,140). A typical home costs $301,139, or 5.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary in other Virginia cities
Roanoke ranks 6th of 8 Virginia metro areas for this job; Charlottesville pays the most ($69,680).
- Charlottesville$69,680
- Harrisonburg$58,850
- Richmond$58,490
- Blacksburg$56,590
- Virginia Beach$56,180
- Roanoke$55,630
- Lynchburg$51,930
- Winchester$51,880
All Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salaries in Virginia
Highest-paying cities for meeting, convention, and event planners
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($97,240).
- San Jose, CA$97,240
- San Francisco, CA$90,230
- New York, NY$87,260
- Kahului, HI$85,000
- Boston, MA$83,970
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary in Roanoke: questions
How much do meeting, convention, and event planners make an hour in Roanoke?
$26.75 an hour on average, and $24.74 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level meeting, convention, and event planners salary in Roanoke?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,190 a year and the 25th percentile is $40,310, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the meeting, convention, and event planners take-home pay in Roanoke?
About $44,494 a year ($3,708 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $55,630.
Do meeting, convention, and event planners earn more in Roanoke than elsewhere?
The average here is 16% less than the U.S. average for this job ($66,520).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1121; area Roanoke, VA (40220). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.