Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners pay range in Charlottesville
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,430 a year or less, while the top 10% make $107,310 or more. The middle half of meeting, convention, and event planners in Charlottesville earn between $47,530 and $80,550.
- $39K10th
- $48K25th
- $62KMedian
- $81K75th
- $107K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $69,680 | $5,807 | $33.50 |
| Median | $62,280 | $5,190 | $29.94 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $47,530 | $3,961 | $22.85 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $80,550 | $6,712 | $38.73 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners pay in Charlottesville vs. Virginia and the U.S.
Meeting, convention, and event planners in Charlottesville earn 4% more than the Virginia average ($67,130) and 5% more than the U.S. average ($66,520). At the median the gap is +2% against the U.S. median of $61,160.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charlottesville | $69,680 | $62,280 | $39,430 | $107,310 | 210 |
| Virginia | $67,130 | $60,930 | $40,140 | $102,280 | 4,230 |
| United States | $66,520 | $61,160 | $36,830 | $101,700 | 142,860 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary after taxes in Charlottesville
On the average salary of $69,680, a single filer in Charlottesville takes home about $54,657 a year, or $4,555 a month and $2,102 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Charlottesville a good place for meeting, convention, and event planners? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Charlottesville area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 99.1), so the average $69,680 buys what about $70,280 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Charlottesville ($55,180). A typical home costs $473,058, or 6.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary in other Virginia cities
Charlottesville ranks 1st of 8 Virginia metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Charlottesville$69,680
- Harrisonburg$58,850
- Richmond$58,490
- Blacksburg$56,590
- Virginia Beach$56,180
- Roanoke$55,630
- Lynchburg$51,930
- Winchester$51,880
All Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salaries in Virginia
Highest-paying cities for meeting, convention, and event planners
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($97,240).
- San Jose, CA$97,240
- San Francisco, CA$90,230
- New York, NY$87,260
- Kahului, HI$85,000
- Boston, MA$83,970
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary in Charlottesville: questions
How much do meeting, convention, and event planners make an hour in Charlottesville?
$33.50 an hour on average, and $29.94 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level meeting, convention, and event planners salary in Charlottesville?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,430 a year and the 25th percentile is $47,530, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the meeting, convention, and event planners take-home pay in Charlottesville?
About $54,657 a year ($4,555 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $69,680.
Do meeting, convention, and event planners earn more in Charlottesville than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% more than the U.S. average for this job ($66,520).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1121; area Charlottesville, VA (16820). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.98, this job is 2.0 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.