Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners pay range in Pittsfield
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $41,380 a year or less, while the top 10% make $92,070 or more. The middle half of meeting, convention, and event planners in Pittsfield earn between $47,840 and $76,220.
- $41K10th
- $48K25th
- $59KMedian
- $76K75th
- $92K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $63,520 | $5,293 | $30.54 |
| Median | $59,180 | $4,932 | $28.45 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $47,840 | $3,987 | $23.00 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $76,220 | $6,352 | $36.64 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners pay in Pittsfield vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.
Meeting, convention, and event planners in Pittsfield earn 22% less than the Massachusetts average ($81,710) and 5% less than the U.S. average ($66,520). At the median the gap is -3% against the U.S. median of $61,160.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pittsfield | $63,520 | $59,180 | $41,380 | $92,070 | 70 |
| Massachusetts | $81,710 | $75,740 | $48,960 | $133,980 | 4,640 |
| United States | $66,520 | $61,160 | $36,830 | $101,700 | 142,860 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary after taxes in Pittsfield
On the average salary of $63,520, a single filer in Pittsfield takes home about $50,362 a year, or $4,197 a month and $1,937 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Is Pittsfield a good place for meeting, convention, and event planners? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Pittsfield area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.1), so the average $63,520 buys what about $66,789 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Pittsfield ($51,860). A typical home costs $391,817, or 6.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary in other Massachusetts cities
Pittsfield ranks 6th of 6 Massachusetts metro areas for this job; Boston pays the most ($83,970).
- Boston$83,970
- Worcester$73,570
- Amherst$71,280
- Barnstable$69,450
- Springfield$68,410
- Pittsfield$63,520
All Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salaries in Massachusetts
Highest-paying cities for meeting, convention, and event planners
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($97,240).
- San Jose, CA$97,240
- San Francisco, CA$90,230
- New York, NY$87,260
- Kahului, HI$85,000
- Boston, MA$83,970
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary in Pittsfield: questions
How much do meeting, convention, and event planners make an hour in Pittsfield?
$30.54 an hour on average, and $28.45 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level meeting, convention, and event planners salary in Pittsfield?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $41,380 a year and the 25th percentile is $47,840, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the meeting, convention, and event planners take-home pay in Pittsfield?
About $50,362 a year ($4,197 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $63,520. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Do meeting, convention, and event planners earn more in Pittsfield than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% less than the U.S. average for this job ($66,520).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1121; area Pittsfield, MA (38340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.30, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.