SOC 13-1121 · Amherst Town-Northampton, MA metro

Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners Salary in Amherst, MA

The average salary for meeting, convention, and event planners in Amherst, Massachusetts is $71,280 a year ($34.27 an hour), according to BLS estimates for May 2025. The median is $64,290: half of the 120 people in this job in the Amherst Town-Northampton, MA metro area earn more than that, half earn less. That average is 7% more than the U.S. average for this job ($66,520).

$71,280average per year

$34.27 / hourMedian $64,290Take-home ≈ $55,731

  • $50K10th
  • $55K25th
  • $64KMedian
  • $80K75th
  • $116K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

120people in this job
+7%vs U.S. average
#3 of 6Massachusetts metros
100cost of living (U.S. = 100)
Advertisement

Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners pay range in Amherst

New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $50,420 a year or less, while the top 10% make $115,990 or more. The middle half of meeting, convention, and event planners in Amherst earn between $54,600 and $79,600.

  • $50K10th
  • $55K25th
  • $64KMedian
  • $80K75th
  • $116K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

Pay levelPer yearPer monthPer hour*
Average$71,280$5,940$34.27
Median$64,290$5,358$30.91
Entry level (25th percentile)$54,600$4,550$26.25
Experienced (75th percentile)$79,600$6,633$38.27

*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.

Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners pay in Amherst vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.

Meeting, convention, and event planners in Amherst earn 13% less than the Massachusetts average ($81,710) and 7% more than the U.S. average ($66,520). At the median the gap is +5% against the U.S. median of $61,160.

AreaAverageMedian10th pct.90th pct.Jobs
Amherst$71,280$64,290$50,420$115,990120
Massachusetts$81,710$75,740$48,960$133,9804,640
United States$66,520$61,160$36,830$101,700142,860

State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.

Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary after taxes in Amherst

On the average salary of $71,280, a single filer in Amherst takes home about $55,731 a year, or $4,644 a month and $2,144 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.

Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.

Massachusetts paycheck calculator: try your own salary

Advertisement

Is Amherst a good place for meeting, convention, and event planners? Pay vs. cost of living

Prices in the Amherst area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.2), so the average $71,280 buys what about $71,107 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Amherst ($57,030). A typical home costs $363,400, or 5.1 years of this average salary before tax.

See what $71,280 is worth in another city

Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary in other Massachusetts cities

Amherst ranks 3rd of 6 Massachusetts metro areas for this job; Boston pays the most ($83,970).

All Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salaries in Massachusetts

Highest-paying cities for meeting, convention, and event planners

San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($97,240).

Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary by city

Advertisement

Does this match what you are paid?

Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.

Share your pay anonymously

Reviewed before it counts. Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners in Amherst, MA.

Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary in Amherst: questions

How much do meeting, convention, and event planners make an hour in Amherst?

$34.27 an hour on average, and $30.91 at the median (BLS, May 2025).

What is the entry-level meeting, convention, and event planners salary in Amherst?

The lowest-paid 10% earn about $50,420 a year and the 25th percentile is $54,600, a fair guide to starting pay.

What is the meeting, convention, and event planners take-home pay in Amherst?

About $55,731 a year ($4,644 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $71,280. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.

Do meeting, convention, and event planners earn more in Amherst than elsewhere?

The average here is 7% more than the U.S. average for this job ($66,520).

Sources and how to read this page

  • Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1121; area Amherst Town-Northampton, MA (11200). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.8%.
  • U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
  • Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
  • Home value: Census median home value (Zillow does not cover this metro). Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
  • Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
  • Job concentration: location quotient 1.98, this job is 2.0 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.

Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.