Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners pay range in Elkhart
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $33,830 a year or less, while the top 10% make $79,620 or more. The middle half of meeting, convention, and event planners in Elkhart earn between $39,510 and $62,610.
- $34K10th
- $40K25th
- $46KMedian
- $63K75th
- $80K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $52,230 | $4,352 | $25.11 |
| Median | $45,650 | $3,804 | $21.95 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $39,510 | $3,292 | $19.00 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $62,610 | $5,218 | $30.10 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners pay in Elkhart vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Meeting, convention, and event planners in Elkhart earn 6% less than the Indiana average ($55,840) and 21% less than the U.S. average ($66,520). At the median the gap is -25% against the U.S. median of $61,160.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elkhart | $52,230 | $45,650 | $33,830 | $79,620 | 40 |
| Indiana | $55,840 | $50,090 | $34,860 | $82,920 | 2,140 |
| United States | $66,520 | $61,160 | $36,830 | $101,700 | 142,860 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary after taxes in Elkhart
On the average salary of $52,230, a single filer in Elkhart takes home about $41,585 a year, or $3,465 a month and $1,599 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Elkhart's local income tax (2%).
Is Elkhart a good place for meeting, convention, and event planners? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Elkhart area are 10% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 90.3), so the average $52,230 buys what about $57,825 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Elkhart ($48,070). A typical home costs $265,734, or 5.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary in other Indiana cities
Elkhart ranks 5th of 8 Indiana metro areas for this job; Indianapolis pays the most ($58,750).
- Indianapolis$58,750
- Lafayette$57,910
- South Bend$56,310
- Fort Wayne$54,530
- Elkhart$52,230
- Bloomington$49,400
- Evansville$48,410
- Terre Haute$47,290
All Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salaries in Indiana
Highest-paying cities for meeting, convention, and event planners
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($97,240).
- San Jose, CA$97,240
- San Francisco, CA$90,230
- New York, NY$87,260
- Kahului, HI$85,000
- Boston, MA$83,970
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary in Elkhart: questions
How much do meeting, convention, and event planners make an hour in Elkhart?
$25.11 an hour on average, and $21.95 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level meeting, convention, and event planners salary in Elkhart?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $33,830 a year and the 25th percentile is $39,510, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the meeting, convention, and event planners take-home pay in Elkhart?
About $41,585 a year ($3,465 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $52,230. Includes Elkhart's local income tax (2%).
Do meeting, convention, and event planners earn more in Elkhart than elsewhere?
The average here is 21% less than the U.S. average for this job ($66,520).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1121; area Elkhart-Goshen, IN (21140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Elkhart's local income tax (2%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.36, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.36).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.