Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners pay range in Bloomington
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,240 a year or less, while the top 10% make $70,540 or more. The middle half of meeting, convention, and event planners in Bloomington earn between $39,050 and $59,170.
- $35K10th
- $39K25th
- $44KMedian
- $59K75th
- $71K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $49,400 | $4,117 | $23.75 |
| Median | $44,200 | $3,683 | $21.25 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $39,050 | $3,254 | $18.77 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $59,170 | $4,931 | $28.45 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners pay in Bloomington vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Meeting, convention, and event planners in Bloomington earn 12% less than the Indiana average ($55,840) and 26% less than the U.S. average ($66,520). At the median the gap is -28% against the U.S. median of $61,160.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bloomington | $49,400 | $44,200 | $35,240 | $70,540 | 70 |
| Indiana | $55,840 | $50,090 | $34,860 | $82,920 | 2,140 |
| United States | $66,520 | $61,160 | $36,830 | $101,700 | 142,860 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary after taxes in Bloomington
On the average salary of $49,400, a single filer in Bloomington takes home about $39,385 a year, or $3,282 a month and $1,515 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Bloomington's local income tax (2.14%).
Is Bloomington a good place for meeting, convention, and event planners? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Bloomington area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.1), so the average $49,400 buys what about $51,954 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Bloomington ($47,660). A typical home costs $303,238, or 6.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary in other Indiana cities
Bloomington ranks 6th of 8 Indiana metro areas for this job; Indianapolis pays the most ($58,750).
- Indianapolis$58,750
- Lafayette$57,910
- South Bend$56,310
- Fort Wayne$54,530
- Elkhart$52,230
- Bloomington$49,400
- Evansville$48,410
- Terre Haute$47,290
All Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salaries in Indiana
Highest-paying cities for meeting, convention, and event planners
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($97,240).
- San Jose, CA$97,240
- San Francisco, CA$90,230
- New York, NY$87,260
- Kahului, HI$85,000
- Boston, MA$83,970
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary in Bloomington: questions
How much do meeting, convention, and event planners make an hour in Bloomington?
$23.75 an hour on average, and $21.25 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level meeting, convention, and event planners salary in Bloomington?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,240 a year and the 25th percentile is $39,050, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the meeting, convention, and event planners take-home pay in Bloomington?
About $39,385 a year ($3,282 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $49,400. Includes Bloomington's local income tax (2.14%).
Do meeting, convention, and event planners earn more in Bloomington than elsewhere?
The average here is 26% less than the U.S. average for this job ($66,520).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1121; area Bloomington, IN (14020). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Bloomington's local income tax (2.14%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.11, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.