Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners pay range in Rockford
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,200 a year or less, while the top 10% make $61,650 or more. The middle half of meeting, convention, and event planners in Rockford earn between $35,550 and $57,310.
- $31K10th
- $36K25th
- $45KMedian
- $57K75th
- $62K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $45,950 | $3,829 | $22.09 |
| Median | $44,690 | $3,724 | $21.49 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $35,550 | $2,962 | $17.09 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $57,310 | $4,776 | $27.55 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners pay in Rockford vs. Illinois and the U.S.
Meeting, convention, and event planners in Rockford earn 29% less than the Illinois average ($65,040) and 31% less than the U.S. average ($66,520). At the median the gap is -27% against the U.S. median of $61,160.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rockford | $45,950 | $44,690 | $31,200 | $61,650 | 80 |
| Illinois | $65,040 | $59,840 | $35,810 | $104,720 | 5,220 |
| United States | $66,520 | $61,160 | $36,830 | $101,700 | 142,860 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary after taxes in Rockford
On the average salary of $45,950, a single filer in Rockford takes home about $36,967 a year, or $3,081 a month and $1,422 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Rockford a good place for meeting, convention, and event planners? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Rockford area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.2), so the average $45,950 buys what about $49,862 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Rockford ($47,120). A typical home costs $221,368, or 4.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary in other Illinois cities
Rockford ranks 6th of 6 Illinois metro areas for this job; Chicago pays the most ($66,990).
- Chicago$66,990
- Bloomington$59,160
- Peoria$58,470
- Champaign$52,590
- Springfield$52,100
- Rockford$45,950
All Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salaries in Illinois
Highest-paying cities for meeting, convention, and event planners
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($97,240).
- San Jose, CA$97,240
- San Francisco, CA$90,230
- New York, NY$87,260
- Kahului, HI$85,000
- Boston, MA$83,970
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary in Rockford: questions
How much do meeting, convention, and event planners make an hour in Rockford?
$22.09 an hour on average, and $21.49 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level meeting, convention, and event planners salary in Rockford?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,200 a year and the 25th percentile is $35,550, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the meeting, convention, and event planners take-home pay in Rockford?
About $36,967 a year ($3,081 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $45,950.
Do meeting, convention, and event planners earn more in Rockford than elsewhere?
The average here is 31% less than the U.S. average for this job ($66,520).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1121; area Rockford, IL (40420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.59, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.59).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.