Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners pay range in Peoria
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,100 a year or less, while the top 10% make $97,320 or more. The middle half of meeting, convention, and event planners in Peoria earn between $41,600 and $62,120.
- $37K10th
- $42K25th
- $53KMedian
- $62K75th
- $97K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $58,470 | $4,872 | $28.11 |
| Median | $52,770 | $4,398 | $25.37 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $41,600 | $3,467 | $20.00 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $62,120 | $5,177 | $29.87 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners pay in Peoria vs. Illinois and the U.S.
Meeting, convention, and event planners in Peoria earn 10% less than the Illinois average ($65,040) and 12% less than the U.S. average ($66,520). At the median the gap is -14% against the U.S. median of $61,160.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peoria | $58,470 | $52,770 | $37,100 | $97,320 | 130 |
| Illinois | $65,040 | $59,840 | $35,810 | $104,720 | 5,220 |
| United States | $66,520 | $61,160 | $36,830 | $101,700 | 142,860 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary after taxes in Peoria
On the average salary of $58,470, a single filer in Peoria takes home about $46,407 a year, or $3,867 a month and $1,785 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Peoria a good place for meeting, convention, and event planners? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Peoria area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.2), so the average $58,470 buys what about $64,090 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Peoria ($49,590). A typical home costs $172,742, or 3.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary in other Illinois cities
Peoria ranks 3rd of 6 Illinois metro areas for this job; Chicago pays the most ($66,990).
- Chicago$66,990
- Bloomington$59,160
- Peoria$58,470
- Champaign$52,590
- Springfield$52,100
- Rockford$45,950
All Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salaries in Illinois
Highest-paying cities for meeting, convention, and event planners
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($97,240).
- San Jose, CA$97,240
- San Francisco, CA$90,230
- New York, NY$87,260
- Kahului, HI$85,000
- Boston, MA$83,970
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary in Peoria: questions
How much do meeting, convention, and event planners make an hour in Peoria?
$28.11 an hour on average, and $25.37 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level meeting, convention, and event planners salary in Peoria?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,100 a year and the 25th percentile is $41,600, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the meeting, convention, and event planners take-home pay in Peoria?
About $46,407 a year ($3,867 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $58,470.
Do meeting, convention, and event planners earn more in Peoria than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% less than the U.S. average for this job ($66,520).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1121; area Peoria, IL (37900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.85, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.