Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners pay range in Columbus
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,200 a year or less, while the top 10% make $79,860 or more. The middle half of meeting, convention, and event planners in Columbus earn between $34,230 and $66,200.
- $31K10th
- $34K25th
- $45KMedian
- $66K75th
- $80K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $51,830 | $4,319 | $24.92 |
| Median | $44,930 | $3,744 | $21.60 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $34,230 | $2,852 | $16.46 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $66,200 | $5,517 | $31.83 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners pay in Columbus vs. Georgia and the U.S.
Meeting, convention, and event planners in Columbus earn 5% less than the Georgia average ($54,770) and 22% less than the U.S. average ($66,520). At the median the gap is -27% against the U.S. median of $61,160.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Columbus | $51,830 | $44,930 | $31,200 | $79,860 | 100 |
| Georgia | $54,770 | $49,250 | $30,100 | $84,530 | 5,050 |
| United States | $66,520 | $61,160 | $36,830 | $101,700 | 142,860 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary after taxes in Columbus
On the average salary of $51,830, a single filer in Columbus takes home about $41,988 a year, or $3,499 a month and $1,615 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
The Columbus, GA-AL metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in GA | $41,988 | $3,499 |
| Working in AL | $41,676 | $3,473 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Columbus a good place for meeting, convention, and event planners? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Columbus area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 89.3), so the average $51,830 buys what about $58,043 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Columbus ($43,540). A typical home costs $209,527, or 4.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary in other Georgia cities
Columbus ranks 7th of 9 Georgia metro areas for this job; Augusta pays the most ($60,780).
All Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salaries in Georgia
Highest-paying cities for meeting, convention, and event planners
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($97,240).
- San Jose, CA$97,240
- San Francisco, CA$90,230
- New York, NY$87,260
- Kahului, HI$85,000
- Boston, MA$83,970
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary in Columbus: questions
How much do meeting, convention, and event planners make an hour in Columbus?
$24.92 an hour on average, and $21.60 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level meeting, convention, and event planners salary in Columbus?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,200 a year and the 25th percentile is $34,230, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the meeting, convention, and event planners take-home pay in Columbus?
About $41,988 a year ($3,499 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $51,830.
Do meeting, convention, and event planners earn more in Columbus than elsewhere?
The average here is 22% less than the U.S. average for this job ($66,520).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1121; area Columbus, GA-AL (17980). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 7.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.92, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.