Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners pay range in Athens
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $25,170 a year or less, while the top 10% make $67,030 or more. The middle half of meeting, convention, and event planners in Athens earn between $37,220 and $59,770.
- $25K10th
- $37K25th
- $44KMedian
- $60K75th
- $67K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $47,870 | $3,989 | $23.01 |
| Median | $44,220 | $3,685 | $21.26 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $37,220 | $3,102 | $17.89 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $59,770 | $4,981 | $28.74 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners pay in Athens vs. Georgia and the U.S.
Meeting, convention, and event planners in Athens earn 13% less than the Georgia average ($54,770) and 28% less than the U.S. average ($66,520). At the median the gap is -28% against the U.S. median of $61,160.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Athens | $47,870 | $44,220 | $25,170 | $67,030 | 60 |
| Georgia | $54,770 | $49,250 | $30,100 | $84,530 | 5,050 |
| United States | $66,520 | $61,160 | $36,830 | $101,700 | 142,860 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary after taxes in Athens
On the average salary of $47,870, a single filer in Athens takes home about $39,003 a year, or $3,250 a month and $1,500 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Athens a good place for meeting, convention, and event planners? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Athens area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.3), so the average $47,870 buys what about $51,284 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Athens ($41,220). A typical home costs $373,118, or 7.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary in other Georgia cities
Athens ranks 9th of 9 Georgia metro areas for this job; Augusta pays the most ($60,780).
All Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salaries in Georgia
Highest-paying cities for meeting, convention, and event planners
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($97,240).
- San Jose, CA$97,240
- San Francisco, CA$90,230
- New York, NY$87,260
- Kahului, HI$85,000
- Boston, MA$83,970
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary in Athens: questions
How much do meeting, convention, and event planners make an hour in Athens?
$23.02 an hour on average, and $21.26 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level meeting, convention, and event planners salary in Athens?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $25,170 a year and the 25th percentile is $37,220, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the meeting, convention, and event planners take-home pay in Athens?
About $39,003 a year ($3,250 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $47,870.
Do meeting, convention, and event planners earn more in Athens than elsewhere?
The average here is 28% less than the U.S. average for this job ($66,520).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1121; area Athens-Clarke County, GA (12020). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.64, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.64).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.