Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners pay range in Gainesville
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,630 a year or less, while the top 10% make $85,830 or more. The middle half of meeting, convention, and event planners in Gainesville earn between $41,430 and $69,040.
- $32K10th
- $41K25th
- $53KMedian
- $69K75th
- $86K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $57,190 | $4,766 | $27.50 |
| Median | $52,990 | $4,416 | $25.48 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $41,430 | $3,452 | $19.92 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $69,040 | $5,753 | $33.19 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners pay in Gainesville vs. Florida and the U.S.
Meeting, convention, and event planners in Gainesville earn 11% less than the Florida average ($64,510) and 14% less than the U.S. average ($66,520). At the median the gap is -13% against the U.S. median of $61,160.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gainesville | $57,190 | $52,990 | $31,630 | $85,830 | 120 |
| Florida | $64,510 | $60,270 | $32,930 | $100,470 | 10,480 |
| United States | $66,520 | $61,160 | $36,830 | $101,700 | 142,860 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary after taxes in Gainesville
On the average salary of $57,190, a single filer in Gainesville takes home about $48,132 a year, or $4,011 a month and $1,851 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Gainesville a good place for meeting, convention, and event planners? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Gainesville area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.7), so the average $57,190 buys what about $59,121 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Gainesville ($47,020). A typical home costs $306,605, or 5.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary in other Florida cities
Gainesville ranks 17th of 20 Florida metro areas for this job; Naples pays the most ($70,080).
- Naples$70,080
- Orlando$66,200
- Sarasota$65,170
- Deltona$65,090
- Punta Gorda$64,800
- Miami$64,730
- Tampa$62,680
- Jacksonville$62,670
- Sebastian$61,260
- Gainesville$57,190
All Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salaries in Florida
Highest-paying cities for meeting, convention, and event planners
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($97,240).
- San Jose, CA$97,240
- San Francisco, CA$90,230
- New York, NY$87,260
- Kahului, HI$85,000
- Boston, MA$83,970
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary in Gainesville: questions
How much do meeting, convention, and event planners make an hour in Gainesville?
$27.50 an hour on average, and $25.48 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level meeting, convention, and event planners salary in Gainesville?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,630 a year and the 25th percentile is $41,430, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the meeting, convention, and event planners take-home pay in Gainesville?
About $48,132 a year ($4,011 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $57,190. Florida has no state income tax.
Do meeting, convention, and event planners earn more in Gainesville than elsewhere?
The average here is 14% less than the U.S. average for this job ($66,520).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1121; area Gainesville, FL (23540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.84, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.