Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners pay range in Riverside
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $43,110 a year or less, while the top 10% make $98,580 or more. The middle half of meeting, convention, and event planners in Riverside earn between $50,790 and $78,450.
- $43K10th
- $51K25th
- $64KMedian
- $78K75th
- $99K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $68,810 | $5,734 | $33.08 |
| Median | $63,850 | $5,321 | $30.70 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $50,790 | $4,232 | $24.42 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $78,450 | $6,538 | $37.72 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners pay in Riverside vs. California and the U.S.
Meeting, convention, and event planners in Riverside earn 11% less than the California average ($77,160) and 3% more than the U.S. average ($66,520). At the median the gap is +4% against the U.S. median of $61,160.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Riverside | $68,810 | $63,850 | $43,110 | $98,580 | 1,090 |
| California | $77,160 | $71,120 | $44,850 | $121,310 | 20,650 |
| United States | $66,520 | $61,160 | $36,830 | $101,700 | 142,860 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary after taxes in Riverside
On the average salary of $68,810, a single filer in Riverside takes home about $54,805 a year, or $4,567 a month and $2,108 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Riverside a good place for meeting, convention, and event planners? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Riverside area are 6% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 106.4), so the average $68,810 buys what about $64,646 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Riverside ($48,400). A typical home costs $585,378, or 8.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary in other California cities
Riverside ranks 12th of 21 California metro areas for this job; San Jose pays the most ($97,240).
- San Jose$97,240
- San Francisco$90,230
- Sacramento$75,260
- Santa Maria$75,240
- Los Angeles$74,020
- Santa Cruz$73,630
- Oxnard$72,390
- San Diego$72,300
- Salinas$71,780
- Riverside$68,810
All Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salaries in California
Highest-paying cities for meeting, convention, and event planners
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($97,240).
- San Jose, CA$97,240
- San Francisco, CA$90,230
- New York, NY$87,260
- Kahului, HI$85,000
- Boston, MA$83,970
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary in Riverside: questions
How much do meeting, convention, and event planners make an hour in Riverside?
$33.08 an hour on average, and $30.70 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level meeting, convention, and event planners salary in Riverside?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $43,110 a year and the 25th percentile is $50,790, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the meeting, convention, and event planners take-home pay in Riverside?
About $54,805 a year ($4,567 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $68,810. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do meeting, convention, and event planners earn more in Riverside than elsewhere?
The average here is 3% more than the U.S. average for this job ($66,520).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1121; area Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA (40140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.69, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.69).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.