Medical Transcriptionists pay range in Grand Rapids
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $32,110 a year or less, while the top 10% make $50,970 or more. The middle half of medical transcriptionists in Grand Rapids earn between $34,280 and $44,150.
- $32K10th
- $34K25th
- $38KMedian
- $44K75th
- $51K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $39,480 | $3,290 | $18.98 |
| Median | $37,810 | $3,151 | $18.18 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $34,280 | $2,857 | $16.48 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $44,150 | $3,679 | $21.23 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Medical Transcriptionists pay in Grand Rapids vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Medical transcriptionists in Grand Rapids earn about the same as the Michigan average ($39,360) and 5% less than the U.S. average ($41,710). At the median the gap is -6% against the U.S. median of $40,410.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Rapids | $39,480 | $37,810 | $32,110 | $50,970 | 70 |
| Michigan | $39,360 | $37,280 | $30,840 | $49,670 | 1,130 |
| United States | $41,710 | $40,410 | $28,250 | $55,950 | 41,550 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Medical Transcriptionists salary after taxes in Grand Rapids
On the average salary of $39,480, a single filer in Grand Rapids takes home about $31,966 a year, or $2,664 a month and $1,229 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
Is Grand Rapids a good place for medical transcriptionists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Grand Rapids area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.5), so the average $39,480 buys what about $41,320 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Grand Rapids ($47,570). A typical home costs $359,923, or 9.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Medical Transcriptionists salary in other Michigan cities
Grand Rapids ranks 4th of 7 Michigan metro areas for this job; Traverse City pays the most ($44,490).
Highest-paying cities for medical transcriptionists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($61,530).
- San Jose, CA$61,530
- San Francisco, CA$55,750
- Portland, ME$54,920
- Minneapolis, MN$54,160
- Chico, CA$54,060
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Medical Transcriptionists salary in Grand Rapids: questions
How much do medical transcriptionists make an hour in Grand Rapids?
$18.98 an hour on average, and $18.18 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level medical transcriptionists salary in Grand Rapids?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $32,110 a year and the 25th percentile is $34,280, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the medical transcriptionists take-home pay in Grand Rapids?
About $31,966 a year ($2,664 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $39,480. Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
Do medical transcriptionists earn more in Grand Rapids than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% less than the U.S. average for this job ($41,710).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 31-9094; area Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI (24340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.45, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.45).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.