Medical Transcriptionists pay range in Midland
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $26,490 a year or less, while the top 10% make $47,240 or more. The middle half of medical transcriptionists in Midland earn between $32,030 and $47,240.
- $26K10th
- $32K25th
- $42KMedian
- $47K75th
- $47K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $39,710 | $3,309 | $19.09 |
| Median | $42,220 | $3,518 | $20.30 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $32,030 | $2,669 | $15.40 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $47,240 | $3,937 | $22.71 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Medical Transcriptionists pay in Midland vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Medical transcriptionists in Midland earn about the same as the Michigan average ($39,360) and 5% less than the U.S. average ($41,710). At the median the gap is +4% against the U.S. median of $40,410.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Midland | $39,710 | $42,220 | $26,490 | $47,240 | 40 |
| Michigan | $39,360 | $37,280 | $30,840 | $49,670 | 1,130 |
| United States | $41,710 | $40,410 | $28,250 | $55,950 | 41,550 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Medical Transcriptionists salary after taxes in Midland
On the average salary of $39,710, a single filer in Midland takes home about $32,646 a year, or $2,720 a month and $1,256 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Midland a good place for medical transcriptionists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Midland area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.9), so the average $39,710 buys what about $43,200 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Midland ($49,340). A typical home costs $247,026, or 6.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Medical Transcriptionists salary in other Michigan cities
Midland ranks 2nd of 7 Michigan metro areas for this job; Traverse City pays the most ($44,490).
- Traverse City$44,490
- Midland$39,710
- Detroit$39,590
- Grand Rapids$39,480
- Lansing$39,060
- Saginaw$37,000
- Flint$36,280
Highest-paying cities for medical transcriptionists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($61,530).
- San Jose, CA$61,530
- San Francisco, CA$55,750
- Portland, ME$54,920
- Minneapolis, MN$54,160
- Chico, CA$54,060
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Medical Transcriptionists salary in Midland: questions
How much do medical transcriptionists make an hour in Midland?
$19.09 an hour on average, and $20.30 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level medical transcriptionists salary in Midland?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $26,490 a year and the 25th percentile is $32,030, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the medical transcriptionists take-home pay in Midland?
About $32,646 a year ($2,720 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $39,710.
Do medical transcriptionists earn more in Midland than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% less than the U.S. average for this job ($41,710).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 31-9094; area Midland, MI (33220). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 4.25, this job is 4.2 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.