Dental Assistants pay range in Grand Rapids
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,130 a year or less, while the top 10% make $85,280 or more. The middle half of dental assistants in Grand Rapids earn between $47,980 and $59,090.
- $39K10th
- $48K25th
- $50KMedian
- $59K75th
- $85K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $55,120 | $4,593 | $26.50 |
| Median | $50,490 | $4,208 | $24.27 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $47,980 | $3,998 | $23.07 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $59,090 | $4,924 | $28.41 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Dental Assistants pay in Grand Rapids vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Dental assistants in Grand Rapids earn 11% more than the Michigan average ($49,650) and 10% more than the U.S. average ($50,200). At the median the gap is +5% against the U.S. median of $48,070.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Rapids | $55,120 | $50,490 | $39,130 | $85,280 | 1,470 |
| Michigan | $49,650 | $48,820 | $37,110 | $58,900 | 11,990 |
| United States | $50,200 | $48,070 | $37,130 | $62,250 | 387,790 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Dental Assistants salary after taxes in Grand Rapids
On the average salary of $55,120, a single filer in Grand Rapids takes home about $43,633 a year, or $3,636 a month and $1,678 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
Is Grand Rapids a good place for dental assistants? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Grand Rapids area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.5), so the average $55,120 buys what about $57,689 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Grand Rapids ($47,570). A typical home costs $359,923, or 6.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Dental Assistants salary in other Michigan cities
Grand Rapids ranks 1st of 15 Michigan metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Grand Rapids$55,120
- Ann Arbor$51,410
- Lansing$50,480
- Battle Creek$49,520
- Niles$49,500
- Detroit$49,390
- Traverse City$49,130
- Midland$48,950
- Saginaw$48,740
- Jackson$48,610
Highest-paying cities for dental assistants
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($71,150).
- San Jose, CA$71,150
- Minneapolis, MN$67,420
- San Francisco, CA$64,900
- Santa Rosa, CA$62,500
- Rochester, MN$61,860
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Dental Assistants salary in Grand Rapids: questions
How much do dental assistants make an hour in Grand Rapids?
$26.50 an hour on average, and $24.27 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level dental assistants salary in Grand Rapids?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,130 a year and the 25th percentile is $47,980, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the dental assistants take-home pay in Grand Rapids?
About $43,633 a year ($3,636 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $55,120. Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
Do dental assistants earn more in Grand Rapids than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% more than the U.S. average for this job ($50,200).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 31-9091; area Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI (24340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.99, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.