Medical Records Specialists pay range in Bozeman
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,280 a year or less, while the top 10% make $66,420 or more. The middle half of medical records specialists in Bozeman earn between $47,360 and $59,390.
- $46K10th
- $47K25th
- $53KMedian
- $59K75th
- $66K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $55,810 | $4,651 | $26.83 |
| Median | $53,000 | $4,417 | $25.48 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $47,360 | $3,947 | $22.77 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $59,390 | $4,949 | $28.55 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Medical Records Specialists pay in Bozeman vs. Montana and the U.S.
Medical records specialists in Bozeman earn 6% more than the Montana average ($52,720) and about the same as the U.S. average ($56,790). At the median the gap is +4% against the U.S. median of $51,140.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bozeman | $55,810 | $53,000 | $46,280 | $66,420 | 60 |
| Montana | $52,720 | $50,190 | $40,460 | $64,540 | 820 |
| United States | $56,790 | $51,140 | $37,000 | $81,150 | 194,720 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Medical Records Specialists salary after taxes in Bozeman
On the average salary of $55,810, a single filer in Bozeman takes home about $45,157 a year, or $3,763 a month and $1,737 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Bozeman a good place for medical records specialists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Bozeman area are 3% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 102.5), so the average $55,810 buys what about $54,443 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Bozeman ($54,830). A typical home costs $705,739, or 12.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Medical Records Specialists salary in other Montana cities
Bozeman ranks 1st of 5 Montana metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Bozeman$55,810
- Helena$55,110
- Missoula$53,350
- Great Falls$51,990
- Billings$51,980
Highest-paying cities for medical records specialists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($97,430).
- San Jose, CA$97,430
- Sacramento, CA$76,110
- Chattanooga, TN$76,090
- San Francisco, CA$75,570
- Seattle, WA$72,530
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Medical Records Specialists salary in Bozeman: questions
How much do medical records specialists make an hour in Bozeman?
$26.83 an hour on average, and $25.48 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level medical records specialists salary in Bozeman?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,280 a year and the 25th percentile is $47,360, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the medical records specialists take-home pay in Bozeman?
About $45,157 a year ($3,763 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $55,810.
Do medical records specialists earn more in Bozeman than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($56,790).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-2072; area Bozeman, MT (14580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.72, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.72).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.