Diagnostic Medical Sonographers pay range in Bozeman
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $98,770 a year or less, while the top 10% make $128,440 or more. The middle half of diagnostic medical sonographers in Bozeman earn between $98,770 and $125,230.
- $99K10th
- $99K25th
- $121KMedian
- $125K75th
- $128K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $114,450 | $9,538 | $55.02 |
| Median | $121,260 | $10,105 | $58.30 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $98,770 | $8,231 | $47.49 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $125,230 | $10,436 | $60.21 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers pay in Bozeman vs. Montana and the U.S.
Diagnostic medical sonographers in Bozeman earn 15% more than the Montana average ($99,350) and 18% more than the U.S. average ($97,240). At the median the gap is +26% against the U.S. median of $96,590.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bozeman | $114,450 | $121,260 | $98,770 | $128,440 | 30 |
| Montana | $99,350 | $101,000 | $80,750 | $121,260 | 230 |
| United States | $97,240 | $96,590 | $67,820 | $129,370 | 90,160 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers salary after taxes in Bozeman
On the average salary of $114,450, a single filer in Bozeman takes home about $84,240 a year, or $7,020 a month and $3,240 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Bozeman a good place for diagnostic medical sonographers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Bozeman area are 3% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 102.5), so the average $114,450 buys what about $111,648 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Bozeman ($54,830). A typical home costs $705,739, or 6.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers salary in other Montana cities
Bozeman ranks 1st of 2 Montana metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Bozeman$114,450
- Billings$101,520
Highest-paying cities for diagnostic medical sonographers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($166,230).
- San Jose, CA$166,230
- Vallejo, CA$158,930
- Santa Rosa, CA$152,780
- Sacramento, CA$151,900
- San Francisco, CA$151,740
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers salary in Bozeman: questions
How much do diagnostic medical sonographers make an hour in Bozeman?
$55.03 an hour on average, and $58.30 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level diagnostic medical sonographers salary in Bozeman?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $98,770 a year and the 25th percentile is $98,770, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the diagnostic medical sonographers take-home pay in Bozeman?
About $84,240 a year ($7,020 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $114,450.
Do diagnostic medical sonographers earn more in Bozeman than elsewhere?
The average here is 18% more than the U.S. average for this job ($97,240).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-2032; area Bozeman, MT (14580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.80, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.80).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.