Medical Records Specialists pay range in Great Falls
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,460 a year or less, while the top 10% make $59,360 or more. The middle half of medical records specialists in Great Falls earn between $49,170 and $59,280.
- $40K10th
- $49K25th
- $51KMedian
- $59K75th
- $59K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $51,990 | $4,332 | $25.00 |
| Median | $50,650 | $4,221 | $24.35 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $49,170 | $4,098 | $23.64 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $59,280 | $4,940 | $28.50 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Medical Records Specialists pay in Great Falls vs. Montana and the U.S.
Medical records specialists in Great Falls earn about the same as the Montana average ($52,720) and 8% less than the U.S. average ($56,790). At the median the gap is -1% against the U.S. median of $51,140.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Great Falls | $51,990 | $50,650 | $40,460 | $59,360 | 50 |
| Montana | $52,720 | $50,190 | $40,460 | $64,540 | 820 |
| United States | $56,790 | $51,140 | $37,000 | $81,150 | 194,720 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Medical Records Specialists salary after taxes in Great Falls
On the average salary of $51,990, a single filer in Great Falls takes home about $42,267 a year, or $3,522 a month and $1,626 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Great Falls a good place for medical records specialists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Great Falls area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.8), so the average $51,990 buys what about $53,684 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Great Falls ($46,510). A typical home costs $344,945, or 6.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Medical Records Specialists salary in other Montana cities
Great Falls ranks 4th of 5 Montana metro areas for this job; Bozeman pays the most ($55,810).
Highest-paying cities for medical records specialists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($97,430).
- San Jose, CA$97,430
- Sacramento, CA$76,110
- Chattanooga, TN$76,090
- San Francisco, CA$75,570
- Seattle, WA$72,530
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Medical Records Specialists salary in Great Falls: questions
How much do medical records specialists make an hour in Great Falls?
$24.99 an hour on average, and $24.35 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level medical records specialists salary in Great Falls?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,460 a year and the 25th percentile is $49,170, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the medical records specialists take-home pay in Great Falls?
About $42,267 a year ($3,522 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $51,990.
Do medical records specialists earn more in Great Falls than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% less than the U.S. average for this job ($56,790).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-2072; area Great Falls, MT (24500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.16, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.