SOC 29-2072 · Evansville, IN metro

Medical Records Specialists Salary in Evansville, IN

The average salary for medical records specialists in Evansville, Indiana is $50,460 a year ($24.26 an hour), according to BLS estimates for May 2025. The median is $49,070: half of the 420 people in this job in the Evansville, IN metro area earn more than that, half earn less. That average is 11% less than the U.S. average for this job ($56,790).

$50,460average per year

$24.26 / hourMedian $49,070Take-home ≈ $40,623

  • $39K10th
  • $39K25th
  • $49KMedian
  • $56K75th
  • $63K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

420people in this job
-11%vs U.S. average
#8 of 10Indiana metros
92cost of living (U.S. = 100)
Advertisement

Medical Records Specialists pay range in Evansville

New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,890 a year or less, while the top 10% make $63,010 or more. The middle half of medical records specialists in Evansville earn between $38,990 and $55,750.

  • $39K10th
  • $39K25th
  • $49KMedian
  • $56K75th
  • $63K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

Pay levelPer yearPer monthPer hour*
Average$50,460$4,205$24.26
Median$49,070$4,089$23.59
Entry level (25th percentile)$38,990$3,249$18.75
Experienced (75th percentile)$55,750$4,646$26.80

*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.

Medical Records Specialists pay in Evansville vs. Indiana and the U.S.

Medical records specialists in Evansville earn 5% less than the Indiana average ($53,370) and 11% less than the U.S. average ($56,790). At the median the gap is -4% against the U.S. median of $51,140.

AreaAverageMedian10th pct.90th pct.Jobs
Evansville$50,460$49,070$38,890$63,010420
Indiana$53,370$47,670$38,270$79,2705,860
United States$56,790$51,140$37,000$81,150194,720

State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.

Medical Records Specialists salary after taxes in Evansville

On the average salary of $50,460, a single filer in Evansville takes home about $40,623 a year, or $3,385 a month and $1,562 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.

Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).

Indiana paycheck calculator: try your own salary

Advertisement

Is Evansville a good place for medical records specialists? Pay vs. cost of living

Prices in the Evansville area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.5), so the average $50,460 buys what about $55,131 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Evansville ($46,540). A typical home costs $226,753, or 4.5 years of this average salary before tax.

See what $50,460 is worth in another city

Medical Records Specialists salary in other Indiana cities

Evansville ranks 8th of 10 Indiana metro areas for this job; Kokomo pays the most ($58,210).

All Medical Records Specialists salaries in Indiana

Highest-paying cities for medical records specialists

San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($97,430).

Medical Records Specialists salary by city

Advertisement

Does this match what you are paid?

Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.

Share your pay anonymously

Reviewed before it counts. Medical Records Specialists in Evansville, IN.

Medical Records Specialists salary in Evansville: questions

How much do medical records specialists make an hour in Evansville?

$24.26 an hour on average, and $23.59 at the median (BLS, May 2025).

What is the entry-level medical records specialists salary in Evansville?

The lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,890 a year and the 25th percentile is $38,990, a fair guide to starting pay.

What is the medical records specialists take-home pay in Evansville?

About $40,623 a year ($3,385 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $50,460. Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).

Do medical records specialists earn more in Evansville than elsewhere?

The average here is 11% less than the U.S. average for this job ($56,790).

Sources and how to read this page

  • Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-2072; area Evansville, IN (21780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.9%.
  • U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
  • Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
  • Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
  • Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
  • Job concentration: location quotient 2.47, this job is 2.5 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.

Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.