Medical Records Specialists pay range in Indianapolis
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,270 a year or less, while the top 10% make $82,810 or more. The middle half of medical records specialists in Indianapolis earn between $42,950 and $63,400.
- $38K10th
- $43K25th
- $48KMedian
- $63K75th
- $83K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $55,420 | $4,618 | $26.64 |
| Median | $48,430 | $4,036 | $23.28 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $42,950 | $3,579 | $20.65 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $63,400 | $5,283 | $30.48 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Medical Records Specialists pay in Indianapolis vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Medical records specialists in Indianapolis earn 4% more than the Indiana average ($53,370) and about the same as the U.S. average ($56,790). At the median the gap is -5% against the U.S. median of $51,140.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indianapolis | $55,420 | $48,430 | $38,270 | $82,810 | 1,650 |
| Indiana | $53,370 | $47,670 | $38,270 | $79,270 | 5,860 |
| United States | $56,790 | $51,140 | $37,000 | $81,150 | 194,720 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Medical Records Specialists salary after taxes in Indianapolis
On the average salary of $55,420, a single filer in Indianapolis takes home about $43,978 a year, or $3,665 a month and $1,691 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Indianapolis's local income tax (2.02%).
Is Indianapolis a good place for medical records specialists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Indianapolis area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.7), so the average $55,420 buys what about $57,913 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Indianapolis ($49,340). A typical home costs $295,921, or 5.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Medical Records Specialists salary in other Indiana cities
Indianapolis ranks 2nd of 10 Indiana metro areas for this job; Kokomo pays the most ($58,210).
- Kokomo$58,210
- Indianapolis$55,420
- Fort Wayne$55,330
- Bloomington$53,790
- South Bend$52,740
- Columbus$52,650
- Elkhart$51,840
- Evansville$50,460
- Terre Haute$49,590
- Muncie$48,230
Highest-paying cities for medical records specialists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($97,430).
- San Jose, CA$97,430
- Sacramento, CA$76,110
- Chattanooga, TN$76,090
- San Francisco, CA$75,570
- Seattle, WA$72,530
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Medical Records Specialists salary in Indianapolis: questions
How much do medical records specialists make an hour in Indianapolis?
$26.65 an hour on average, and $23.29 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level medical records specialists salary in Indianapolis?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,270 a year and the 25th percentile is $42,950, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the medical records specialists take-home pay in Indianapolis?
About $43,978 a year ($3,665 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $55,420. Includes Indianapolis's local income tax (2.02%).
Do medical records specialists earn more in Indianapolis than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($56,790).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-2072; area Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN (26900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Indianapolis's local income tax (2.02%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.20, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.