Diagnostic Medical Sonographers pay range in Evansville
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $63,470 a year or less, while the top 10% make $120,030 or more. The middle half of diagnostic medical sonographers in Evansville earn between $79,830 and $102,900.
- $63K10th
- $80K25th
- $85KMedian
- $103K75th
- $120K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $90,830 | $7,569 | $43.67 |
| Median | $85,220 | $7,102 | $40.97 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $79,830 | $6,652 | $38.38 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $102,900 | $8,575 | $49.47 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers pay in Evansville vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Diagnostic medical sonographers in Evansville earn 6% more than the Indiana average ($86,070) and 7% less than the U.S. average ($97,240). At the median the gap is -12% against the U.S. median of $96,590.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evansville | $90,830 | $85,220 | $63,470 | $120,030 | 80 |
| Indiana | $86,070 | $85,040 | $62,850 | $103,320 | 1,380 |
| United States | $97,240 | $96,590 | $67,820 | $129,370 | 90,160 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers salary after taxes in Evansville
On the average salary of $90,830, a single filer in Evansville takes home about $68,911 a year, or $5,743 a month and $2,650 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
Is Evansville a good place for diagnostic medical sonographers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Evansville area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.5), so the average $90,830 buys what about $99,237 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Evansville ($46,540). A typical home costs $226,753, or 2.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers salary in other Indiana cities
Evansville ranks 1st of 7 Indiana metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Evansville$90,830
- Indianapolis$87,630
- Fort Wayne$84,640
- Bloomington$81,690
- Terre Haute$81,190
- South Bend$79,550
- Elkhart$79,410
Highest-paying cities for diagnostic medical sonographers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($166,230).
- San Jose, CA$166,230
- Vallejo, CA$158,930
- Santa Rosa, CA$152,780
- Sacramento, CA$151,900
- San Francisco, CA$151,740
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers salary in Evansville: questions
How much do diagnostic medical sonographers make an hour in Evansville?
$43.67 an hour on average, and $40.97 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level diagnostic medical sonographers salary in Evansville?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $63,470 a year and the 25th percentile is $79,830, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the diagnostic medical sonographers take-home pay in Evansville?
About $68,911 a year ($5,743 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $90,830. Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
Do diagnostic medical sonographers earn more in Evansville than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% less than the U.S. average for this job ($97,240).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-2032; area Evansville, IN (21780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.08, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.