Medical Equipment Repairers pay range in Fort Wayne
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,470 a year or less, while the top 10% make $79,770 or more. The middle half of medical equipment repairers in Fort Wayne earn between $49,360 and $76,360.
- $46K10th
- $49K25th
- $61KMedian
- $76K75th
- $80K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $64,960 | $5,413 | $31.23 |
| Median | $60,510 | $5,042 | $29.09 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $49,360 | $4,113 | $23.73 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $76,360 | $6,363 | $36.71 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Medical Equipment Repairers pay in Fort Wayne vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Medical equipment repairers in Fort Wayne earn 4% less than the Indiana average ($67,330) and about the same as the U.S. average ($65,930). At the median the gap is -2% against the U.S. median of $61,660.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Wayne | $64,960 | $60,510 | $46,470 | $79,770 | 110 |
| Indiana | $67,330 | $64,590 | $40,540 | $98,260 | 1,380 |
| United States | $65,930 | $61,660 | $38,490 | $98,280 | 65,990 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Medical Equipment Repairers salary after taxes in Fort Wayne
On the average salary of $64,960, a single filer in Fort Wayne takes home about $51,440 a year, or $4,287 a month and $1,978 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Fort Wayne's local income tax (1.59%).
Is Fort Wayne a good place for medical equipment repairers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Fort Wayne area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.6), so the average $64,960 buys what about $70,172 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Fort Wayne ($47,700). A typical home costs $259,816, or 4.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Medical Equipment Repairers salary in other Indiana cities
Fort Wayne ranks 3rd of 4 Indiana metro areas for this job; Bloomington pays the most ($72,060).
- Bloomington$72,060
- Indianapolis$69,370
- Fort Wayne$64,960
- Evansville$64,590
Highest-paying cities for medical equipment repairers
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($97,880).
- San Francisco, CA$97,880
- San Jose, CA$94,850
- Eugene, OR$85,310
- Modesto, CA$83,590
- Ann Arbor, MI$83,420
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Medical Equipment Repairers salary in Fort Wayne: questions
How much do medical equipment repairers make an hour in Fort Wayne?
$31.23 an hour on average, and $29.09 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level medical equipment repairers salary in Fort Wayne?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,470 a year and the 25th percentile is $49,360, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the medical equipment repairers take-home pay in Fort Wayne?
About $51,440 a year ($4,287 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $64,960. Includes Fort Wayne's local income tax (1.59%).
Do medical equipment repairers earn more in Fort Wayne than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($65,930).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 49-9062; area Fort Wayne, IN (23060). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Fort Wayne's local income tax (1.59%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.15, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.