Medical Equipment Repairers pay range in Indianapolis
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $44,800 a year or less, while the top 10% make $98,260 or more. The middle half of medical equipment repairers in Indianapolis earn between $51,080 and $83,330.
- $45K10th
- $51K25th
- $66KMedian
- $83K75th
- $98K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $69,370 | $5,781 | $33.35 |
| Median | $65,870 | $5,489 | $31.67 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $51,080 | $4,257 | $24.56 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $83,330 | $6,944 | $40.06 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Medical Equipment Repairers pay in Indianapolis vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Medical equipment repairers in Indianapolis earn 3% more than the Indiana average ($67,330) and 5% more than the U.S. average ($65,930). At the median the gap is +7% against the U.S. median of $61,660.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indianapolis | $69,370 | $65,870 | $44,800 | $98,260 | 610 |
| Indiana | $67,330 | $64,590 | $40,540 | $98,260 | 1,380 |
| United States | $65,930 | $61,660 | $38,490 | $98,280 | 65,990 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Medical Equipment Repairers salary after taxes in Indianapolis
On the average salary of $69,370, a single filer in Indianapolis takes home about $54,200 a year, or $4,517 a month and $2,085 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Indianapolis's local income tax (2.02%).
Is Indianapolis a good place for medical equipment repairers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Indianapolis area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.7), so the average $69,370 buys what about $72,490 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Indianapolis ($49,340). A typical home costs $295,921, or 4.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Medical Equipment Repairers salary in other Indiana cities
Indianapolis ranks 2nd of 4 Indiana metro areas for this job; Bloomington pays the most ($72,060).
- Bloomington$72,060
- Indianapolis$69,370
- Fort Wayne$64,960
- Evansville$64,590
Highest-paying cities for medical equipment repairers
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($97,880).
- San Francisco, CA$97,880
- San Jose, CA$94,850
- Eugene, OR$85,310
- Modesto, CA$83,590
- Ann Arbor, MI$83,420
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Medical Equipment Repairers salary in Indianapolis: questions
How much do medical equipment repairers make an hour in Indianapolis?
$33.35 an hour on average, and $31.67 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level medical equipment repairers salary in Indianapolis?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $44,800 a year and the 25th percentile is $51,080, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the medical equipment repairers take-home pay in Indianapolis?
About $54,200 a year ($4,517 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $69,370. Includes Indianapolis's local income tax (2.02%).
Do medical equipment repairers earn more in Indianapolis than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% more than the U.S. average for this job ($65,930).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 49-9062; area Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN (26900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Indianapolis's local income tax (2.02%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.30, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.