Maintenance Workers, Machinery pay range in Fort Wayne
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,760 a year or less, while the top 10% make $62,020 or more. The middle half of maintenance workers, machinery in Fort Wayne earn between $45,010 and $54,170.
- $38K10th
- $45K25th
- $45KMedian
- $54K75th
- $62K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $49,100 | $4,092 | $23.61 |
| Median | $45,010 | $3,751 | $21.64 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $45,010 | $3,751 | $21.64 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $54,170 | $4,514 | $26.04 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Maintenance Workers, Machinery pay in Fort Wayne vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Maintenance workers, machinery in Fort Wayne earn 11% less than the Indiana average ($54,990) and 24% less than the U.S. average ($64,610). At the median the gap is -26% against the U.S. median of $60,850.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Wayne | $49,100 | $45,010 | $37,760 | $62,020 | 70 |
| Indiana | $54,990 | $48,760 | $44,230 | $72,550 | 1,780 |
| United States | $64,610 | $60,850 | $42,000 | $88,550 | 60,020 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Maintenance Workers, Machinery salary after taxes in Fort Wayne
On the average salary of $49,100, a single filer in Fort Wayne takes home about $39,424 a year, or $3,285 a month and $1,516 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Fort Wayne's local income tax (1.59%).
Is Fort Wayne a good place for maintenance workers, machinery? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Fort Wayne area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.6), so the average $49,100 buys what about $53,040 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Fort Wayne ($47,700). A typical home costs $259,816, or 5.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Maintenance Workers, Machinery salary in other Indiana cities
Fort Wayne ranks 5th of 5 Indiana metro areas for this job; Evansville pays the most ($65,850).
- Evansville$65,850
- Indianapolis$63,480
- Columbus$57,020
- Elkhart$55,980
- Fort Wayne$49,100
Highest-paying cities for maintenance workers, machinery
Louisville, KY pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($111,740).
- Louisville, KY$111,740
- Cincinnati, OH$107,910
- Beaumont, TX$90,520
- Kennewick, WA$82,310
- Vallejo, CA$81,290
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Maintenance Workers, Machinery salary in Fort Wayne: questions
How much do maintenance workers, machinery make an hour in Fort Wayne?
$23.61 an hour on average, and $21.64 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level maintenance workers, machinery salary in Fort Wayne?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,760 a year and the 25th percentile is $45,010, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the maintenance workers, machinery take-home pay in Fort Wayne?
About $39,424 a year ($3,285 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $49,100. Includes Fort Wayne's local income tax (1.59%).
Do maintenance workers, machinery earn more in Fort Wayne than elsewhere?
The average here is 24% less than the U.S. average for this job ($64,610).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 49-9043; area Fort Wayne, IN (23060). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Fort Wayne's local income tax (1.59%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.78, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.78).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.