Medical Equipment Repairers pay range in Phoenix
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,090 a year or less, while the top 10% make $95,260 or more. The middle half of medical equipment repairers in Phoenix earn between $43,210 and $78,150.
- $36K10th
- $43K25th
- $63KMedian
- $78K75th
- $95K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $65,210 | $5,434 | $31.35 |
| Median | $63,060 | $5,255 | $30.32 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $43,210 | $3,601 | $20.77 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $78,150 | $6,512 | $37.57 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Medical Equipment Repairers pay in Phoenix vs. Arizona and the U.S.
Medical equipment repairers in Phoenix earn 3% more than the Arizona average ($63,190) and about the same as the U.S. average ($65,930). At the median the gap is +2% against the U.S. median of $61,660.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenix | $65,210 | $63,060 | $36,090 | $95,260 | 2,140 |
| Arizona | $63,190 | $62,810 | $36,090 | $93,970 | 2,630 |
| United States | $65,930 | $61,660 | $38,490 | $98,280 | 65,990 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Medical Equipment Repairers salary after taxes in Phoenix
On the average salary of $65,210, a single filer in Phoenix takes home about $53,340 a year, or $4,445 a month and $2,052 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Phoenix a good place for medical equipment repairers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Phoenix area are 3% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.3), so the average $65,210 buys what about $63,117 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Phoenix ($51,380). A typical home costs $448,352, or 6.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Medical Equipment Repairers salary in other Arizona cities
Phoenix ranks 1st of 5 Arizona metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Phoenix$65,210
- Flagstaff$62,800
- Tucson$57,050
- Prescott Valley$55,100
- Yuma$48,690
Highest-paying cities for medical equipment repairers
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($97,880).
- San Francisco, CA$97,880
- San Jose, CA$94,850
- Eugene, OR$85,310
- Modesto, CA$83,590
- Ann Arbor, MI$83,420
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Medical Equipment Repairers salary in Phoenix: questions
How much do medical equipment repairers make an hour in Phoenix?
$31.35 an hour on average, and $30.32 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level medical equipment repairers salary in Phoenix?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,090 a year and the 25th percentile is $43,210, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the medical equipment repairers take-home pay in Phoenix?
About $53,340 a year ($4,445 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $65,210.
Do medical equipment repairers earn more in Phoenix than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($65,930).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 49-9062; area Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ (38060). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.12, this job is 2.1 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.