Industrial Machinery Mechanics pay range in Phoenix
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $51,710 a year or less, while the top 10% make $100,810 or more. The middle half of industrial machinery mechanics in Phoenix earn between $59,800 and $83,600.
- $52K10th
- $60K25th
- $76KMedian
- $84K75th
- $101K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $74,800 | $6,233 | $35.96 |
| Median | $75,850 | $6,321 | $36.47 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $59,800 | $4,983 | $28.75 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $83,600 | $6,967 | $40.19 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Industrial Machinery Mechanics pay in Phoenix vs. Arizona and the U.S.
Industrial machinery mechanics in Phoenix earn about the same as the Arizona average ($74,230) and 9% more than the U.S. average ($68,460). At the median the gap is +18% against the U.S. median of $64,520.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenix | $74,800 | $75,850 | $51,710 | $100,810 | 3,720 |
| Arizona | $74,230 | $74,790 | $51,240 | $100,810 | 5,020 |
| United States | $68,460 | $64,520 | $46,120 | $95,170 | 439,640 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Industrial Machinery Mechanics salary after taxes in Phoenix
On the average salary of $74,800, a single filer in Phoenix takes home about $59,976 a year, or $4,998 a month and $2,307 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Phoenix a good place for industrial machinery mechanics? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Phoenix area are 3% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.3), so the average $74,800 buys what about $72,399 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Phoenix ($51,380). A typical home costs $448,352, or 6.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Industrial Machinery Mechanics salary in other Arizona cities
Phoenix ranks 3rd of 7 Arizona metro areas for this job; Flagstaff pays the most ($76,600).
- Flagstaff$76,600
- Prescott Valley$75,020
- Phoenix$74,800
- Tucson$69,070
- Lake Havasu City$68,620
- Sierra Vista$65,880
- Yuma$65,030
Highest-paying cities for industrial machinery mechanics
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($92,050).
- San Francisco, CA$92,050
- Norwich, CT$90,930
- San Jose, CA$87,520
- Fairbanks, AK$86,340
- Bremerton, WA$85,400
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Industrial Machinery Mechanics salary in Phoenix: questions
How much do industrial machinery mechanics make an hour in Phoenix?
$35.96 an hour on average, and $36.46 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level industrial machinery mechanics salary in Phoenix?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $51,710 a year and the 25th percentile is $59,800, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the industrial machinery mechanics take-home pay in Phoenix?
About $59,976 a year ($4,998 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $74,800.
Do industrial machinery mechanics earn more in Phoenix than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% more than the U.S. average for this job ($68,460).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 49-9041; area Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ (38060). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.55, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.55).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.