Medical Equipment Repairers pay range in Tucson
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $33,900 a year or less, while the top 10% make $94,560 or more. The middle half of medical equipment repairers in Tucson earn between $37,080 and $74,710.
- $34K10th
- $37K25th
- $47KMedian
- $75K75th
- $95K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $57,050 | $4,754 | $27.43 |
| Median | $46,840 | $3,903 | $22.52 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $37,080 | $3,090 | $17.83 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $74,710 | $6,226 | $35.92 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Medical Equipment Repairers pay in Tucson vs. Arizona and the U.S.
Medical equipment repairers in Tucson earn 10% less than the Arizona average ($63,190) and 13% less than the U.S. average ($65,930). At the median the gap is -24% against the U.S. median of $61,660.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tucson | $57,050 | $46,840 | $33,900 | $94,560 | 170 |
| Arizona | $63,190 | $62,810 | $36,090 | $93,970 | 2,630 |
| United States | $65,930 | $61,660 | $38,490 | $98,280 | 65,990 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Medical Equipment Repairers salary after taxes in Tucson
On the average salary of $57,050, a single filer in Tucson takes home about $46,987 a year, or $3,916 a month and $1,807 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Tucson a good place for medical equipment repairers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Tucson area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.9), so the average $57,050 buys what about $58,878 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Tucson ($47,760). A typical home costs $343,580, or 6.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Medical Equipment Repairers salary in other Arizona cities
Tucson ranks 3rd of 5 Arizona metro areas for this job; Phoenix pays the most ($65,210).
- Phoenix$65,210
- Flagstaff$62,800
- Tucson$57,050
- Prescott Valley$55,100
- Yuma$48,690
Highest-paying cities for medical equipment repairers
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($97,880).
- San Francisco, CA$97,880
- San Jose, CA$94,850
- Eugene, OR$85,310
- Modesto, CA$83,590
- Ann Arbor, MI$83,420
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Medical Equipment Repairers salary in Tucson: questions
How much do medical equipment repairers make an hour in Tucson?
$27.43 an hour on average, and $22.52 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level medical equipment repairers salary in Tucson?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $33,900 a year and the 25th percentile is $37,080, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the medical equipment repairers take-home pay in Tucson?
About $46,987 a year ($3,916 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $57,050.
Do medical equipment repairers earn more in Tucson than elsewhere?
The average here is 13% less than the U.S. average for this job ($65,930).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 49-9062; area Tucson, AZ (46060). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.02, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.