Medical Equipment Preparers pay range in Lancaster
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,700 a year or less, while the top 10% make $56,950 or more. The middle half of medical equipment preparers in Lancaster earn between $39,650 and $45,820.
- $38K10th
- $40K25th
- $46KMedian
- $46K75th
- $57K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $45,150 | $3,762 | $21.71 |
| Median | $45,820 | $3,818 | $22.03 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $39,650 | $3,304 | $19.06 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $45,820 | $3,818 | $22.03 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Medical Equipment Preparers pay in Lancaster vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Medical equipment preparers in Lancaster earn about the same as the Pennsylvania average ($46,260) and 11% less than the U.S. average ($50,510). At the median the gap is -4% against the U.S. median of $47,700.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lancaster | $45,150 | $45,820 | $37,700 | $56,950 | 160 |
| Pennsylvania | $46,260 | $45,820 | $37,500 | $57,070 | 3,450 |
| United States | $50,510 | $47,700 | $36,410 | $69,950 | 77,420 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Medical Equipment Preparers salary after taxes in Lancaster
On the average salary of $45,150, a single filer in Lancaster takes home about $37,072 a year, or $3,089 a month and $1,426 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Lancaster a good place for medical equipment preparers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Lancaster area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.3), so the average $45,150 buys what about $45,951 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Lancaster ($48,210). A typical home costs $388,207, or 8.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Medical Equipment Preparers salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Lancaster ranks 5th of 10 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($51,380).
- Philadelphia$51,380
- Allentown$47,180
- Chambersburg$45,810
- Scranton$45,350
- Lancaster$45,150
- Harrisburg$44,910
- Pittsburgh$44,410
- York$44,250
- Erie$43,620
- Reading$42,910
Highest-paying cities for medical equipment preparers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($84,800).
- San Jose, CA$84,800
- San Francisco, CA$77,440
- Vallejo, CA$76,760
- Sacramento, CA$74,690
- Santa Cruz, CA$70,730
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Medical Equipment Preparers salary in Lancaster: questions
How much do medical equipment preparers make an hour in Lancaster?
$21.71 an hour on average, and $22.03 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level medical equipment preparers salary in Lancaster?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,700 a year and the 25th percentile is $39,650, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the medical equipment preparers take-home pay in Lancaster?
About $37,072 a year ($3,089 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $45,150. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do medical equipment preparers earn more in Lancaster than elsewhere?
The average here is 11% less than the U.S. average for this job ($50,510).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 31-9093; area Lancaster, PA (29540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.28, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.