Medical Assistants pay range in Milwaukee
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $41,040 a year or less, while the top 10% make $58,990 or more. The middle half of medical assistants in Milwaukee earn between $48,000 and $55,960.
- $41K10th
- $48K25th
- $50KMedian
- $56K75th
- $59K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $50,340 | $4,195 | $24.20 |
| Median | $49,590 | $4,132 | $23.84 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $48,000 | $4,000 | $23.08 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $55,960 | $4,663 | $26.90 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Medical Assistants pay in Milwaukee vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Medical assistants in Milwaukee earn about the same as the Wisconsin average ($49,280) and 9% more than the U.S. average ($46,120). At the median the gap is +9% against the U.S. median of $45,690.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milwaukee | $50,340 | $49,590 | $41,040 | $58,990 | 4,170 |
| Wisconsin | $49,280 | $48,680 | $39,480 | $57,990 | 13,810 |
| United States | $46,120 | $45,690 | $36,050 | $59,310 | 817,870 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Medical Assistants salary after taxes in Milwaukee
On the average salary of $50,340, a single filer in Milwaukee takes home about $41,035 a year, or $3,420 a month and $1,578 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Milwaukee a good place for medical assistants? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Milwaukee area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.9), so the average $50,340 buys what about $51,931 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Milwaukee ($51,160). A typical home costs $390,238, or 7.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Medical Assistants salary in other Wisconsin cities
Milwaukee ranks 2nd of 13 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Madison pays the most ($50,340).
- Madison$50,340
- Milwaukee$50,340
- Sheboygan$49,760
- Appleton$49,730
- Racine$49,150
- Kenosha$48,960
- Eau Claire$48,930
- Wausau$48,670
- Fond du Lac$48,090
- Oshkosh$47,760
Highest-paying cities for medical assistants
Vallejo, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($66,730).
- Vallejo, CA$66,730
- San Jose, CA$65,360
- Santa Rosa, CA$64,160
- San Francisco, CA$63,330
- Napa, CA$62,580
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Medical Assistants salary in Milwaukee: questions
How much do medical assistants make an hour in Milwaukee?
$24.20 an hour on average, and $23.84 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level medical assistants salary in Milwaukee?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $41,040 a year and the 25th percentile is $48,000, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the medical assistants take-home pay in Milwaukee?
About $41,035 a year ($3,420 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $50,340.
Do medical assistants earn more in Milwaukee than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% more than the U.S. average for this job ($46,120).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 31-9092; area Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI (33340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.97, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.