Medical Assistants pay range in Corvallis
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $41,880 a year or less, while the top 10% make $60,230 or more. The middle half of medical assistants in Corvallis earn between $46,900 and $58,330.
- $42K10th
- $47K25th
- $49KMedian
- $58K75th
- $60K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $50,720 | $4,227 | $24.38 |
| Median | $48,890 | $4,074 | $23.50 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $46,900 | $3,908 | $22.55 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $58,330 | $4,861 | $28.04 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Medical Assistants pay in Corvallis vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Medical assistants in Corvallis earn 3% less than the Oregon average ($52,400) and 10% more than the U.S. average ($46,120). At the median the gap is +7% against the U.S. median of $45,690.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corvallis | $50,720 | $48,890 | $41,880 | $60,230 | 340 |
| Oregon | $52,400 | $50,410 | $43,760 | $62,160 | 11,840 |
| United States | $46,120 | $45,690 | $36,050 | $59,310 | 817,870 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Medical Assistants salary after taxes in Corvallis
On the average salary of $50,720, a single filer in Corvallis takes home about $39,395 a year, or $3,283 a month and $1,515 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Corvallis a good place for medical assistants? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Corvallis area are 4% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 104.0), so the average $50,720 buys what about $48,761 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Corvallis ($57,680). A typical home costs $562,829, or 11.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Medical Assistants salary in other Oregon cities
Corvallis ranks 7th of 8 Oregon metro areas for this job; Portland pays the most ($55,090).
Highest-paying cities for medical assistants
Vallejo, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($66,730).
- Vallejo, CA$66,730
- San Jose, CA$65,360
- Santa Rosa, CA$64,160
- San Francisco, CA$63,330
- Napa, CA$62,580
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Medical Assistants salary in Corvallis: questions
How much do medical assistants make an hour in Corvallis?
$24.38 an hour on average, and $23.51 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level medical assistants salary in Corvallis?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $41,880 a year and the 25th percentile is $46,900, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the medical assistants take-home pay in Corvallis?
About $39,395 a year ($3,283 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $50,720. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do medical assistants earn more in Corvallis than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% more than the U.S. average for this job ($46,120).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 31-9092; area Corvallis, OR (18700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.67, this job is 1.7 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.