Medical Assistants pay range in Rochester
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,990 a year or less, while the top 10% make $60,650 or more. The middle half of medical assistants in Rochester earn between $47,170 and $57,260.
- $46K10th
- $47K25th
- $50KMedian
- $57K75th
- $61K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $53,190 | $4,432 | $25.57 |
| Median | $49,830 | $4,152 | $23.96 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $47,170 | $3,931 | $22.68 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $57,260 | $4,772 | $27.53 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Medical Assistants pay in Rochester vs. Minnesota and the U.S.
Medical assistants in Rochester earn about the same as the Minnesota average ($51,660) and 15% more than the U.S. average ($46,120). At the median the gap is +9% against the U.S. median of $45,690.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rochester | $53,190 | $49,830 | $45,990 | $60,650 | 440 |
| Minnesota | $51,660 | $50,480 | $40,110 | $60,100 | 10,580 |
| United States | $46,120 | $45,690 | $36,050 | $59,310 | 817,870 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Medical Assistants salary after taxes in Rochester
On the average salary of $53,190, a single filer in Rochester takes home about $42,825 a year, or $3,569 a month and $1,647 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Is Rochester a good place for medical assistants? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Rochester area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 90.8), so the average $53,190 buys what about $58,566 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Rochester ($60,620). A typical home costs $343,121, or 6.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Medical Assistants salary in other Minnesota cities
Rochester ranks 2nd of 5 Minnesota metro areas for this job; Minneapolis pays the most ($53,190).
- Minneapolis$53,190
- Rochester$53,190
- St. Cloud$47,810
- Duluth$47,650
- Mankato$46,820
Highest-paying cities for medical assistants
Vallejo, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($66,730).
- Vallejo, CA$66,730
- San Jose, CA$65,360
- Santa Rosa, CA$64,160
- San Francisco, CA$63,330
- Napa, CA$62,580
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Medical Assistants salary in Rochester: questions
How much do medical assistants make an hour in Rochester?
$25.57 an hour on average, and $23.96 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level medical assistants salary in Rochester?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,990 a year and the 25th percentile is $47,170, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the medical assistants take-home pay in Rochester?
About $42,825 a year ($3,569 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $53,190. Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Do medical assistants earn more in Rochester than elsewhere?
The average here is 15% more than the U.S. average for this job ($46,120).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 31-9092; area Rochester, MN (40340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.69, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.69).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.