Medical Assistants pay range in Ann Arbor
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,210 a year or less, while the top 10% make $49,860 or more. The middle half of medical assistants in Ann Arbor earn between $39,510 and $47,810.
- $37K10th
- $40K25th
- $43KMedian
- $48K75th
- $50K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $44,050 | $3,671 | $21.18 |
| Median | $43,180 | $3,598 | $20.76 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $39,510 | $3,292 | $19.00 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $47,810 | $3,984 | $22.99 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Medical Assistants pay in Ann Arbor vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Medical assistants in Ann Arbor earn 6% more than the Michigan average ($41,550) and 4% less than the U.S. average ($46,120). At the median the gap is -5% against the U.S. median of $45,690.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ann Arbor | $44,050 | $43,180 | $37,210 | $49,860 | 2,440 |
| Michigan | $41,550 | $39,870 | $35,000 | $48,330 | 27,810 |
| United States | $46,120 | $45,690 | $36,050 | $59,310 | 817,870 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Medical Assistants salary after taxes in Ann Arbor
On the average salary of $44,050, a single filer in Ann Arbor takes home about $35,949 a year, or $2,996 a month and $1,383 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Ann Arbor a good place for medical assistants? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Ann Arbor area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.9), so the average $44,050 buys what about $43,666 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Ann Arbor ($55,380). A typical home costs $422,945, or 9.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Medical Assistants salary in other Michigan cities
Ann Arbor ranks 1st of 15 Michigan metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Ann Arbor$44,050
- Kalamazoo$44,040
- Grand Rapids$42,740
- Battle Creek$41,730
- Jackson$41,520
- Traverse City$41,490
- Lansing$41,480
- Detroit$41,380
- Muskegon$41,030
- Niles$40,890
Highest-paying cities for medical assistants
Vallejo, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($66,730).
- Vallejo, CA$66,730
- San Jose, CA$65,360
- Santa Rosa, CA$64,160
- San Francisco, CA$63,330
- Napa, CA$62,580
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Medical Assistants salary in Ann Arbor: questions
How much do medical assistants make an hour in Ann Arbor?
$21.18 an hour on average, and $20.76 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level medical assistants salary in Ann Arbor?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,210 a year and the 25th percentile is $39,510, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the medical assistants take-home pay in Ann Arbor?
About $35,949 a year ($2,996 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $44,050.
Do medical assistants earn more in Ann Arbor than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% less than the U.S. average for this job ($46,120).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 31-9092; area Ann Arbor, MI (11460). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.11, this job is 2.1 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.