Medical Assistants pay range in Bangor
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,620 a year or less, while the top 10% make $55,860 or more. The middle half of medical assistants in Bangor earn between $43,610 and $48,970.
- $40K10th
- $44K25th
- $47KMedian
- $49K75th
- $56K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $47,450 | $3,954 | $22.81 |
| Median | $47,120 | $3,927 | $22.65 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $43,610 | $3,634 | $20.97 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $48,970 | $4,081 | $23.54 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Medical Assistants pay in Bangor vs. Maine and the U.S.
Medical assistants in Bangor earn 3% less than the Maine average ($49,000) and about the same as the U.S. average ($46,120). At the median the gap is +3% against the U.S. median of $45,690.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bangor | $47,450 | $47,120 | $39,620 | $55,860 | 670 |
| Maine | $49,000 | $47,580 | $40,220 | $59,220 | 4,480 |
| United States | $46,120 | $45,690 | $36,050 | $59,310 | 817,870 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Medical Assistants salary after taxes in Bangor
On the average salary of $47,450, a single filer in Bangor takes home about $38,772 a year, or $3,231 a month and $1,491 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Maine's standard deduction phase-out above $102,250 of income is not modelled.
Is Bangor a good place for medical assistants? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Bangor area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.5), so the average $47,450 buys what about $49,167 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Bangor ($47,960). A typical home costs $280,733, or 5.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Medical Assistants salary in other Maine cities
Bangor ranks 3rd of 3 Maine metro areas for this job; Portland pays the most ($50,230).
Highest-paying cities for medical assistants
Vallejo, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($66,730).
- Vallejo, CA$66,730
- San Jose, CA$65,360
- Santa Rosa, CA$64,160
- San Francisco, CA$63,330
- Napa, CA$62,580
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Medical Assistants salary in Bangor: questions
How much do medical assistants make an hour in Bangor?
$22.81 an hour on average, and $22.65 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level medical assistants salary in Bangor?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,620 a year and the 25th percentile is $43,610, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the medical assistants take-home pay in Bangor?
About $38,772 a year ($3,231 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $47,450. Maine's standard deduction phase-out above $102,250 of income is not modelled.
Do medical assistants earn more in Bangor than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($46,120).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 31-9092; area Bangor, ME (12620). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Maine's standard deduction phase-out above $102,250 of income is not modelled.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.77, this job is 1.8 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.