Massage Therapists pay range in Fort Collins
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,840 a year or less, while the top 10% make $97,980 or more. The middle half of massage therapists in Fort Collins earn between $51,210 and $77,070.
- $48K10th
- $51K25th
- $62KMedian
- $77K75th
- $98K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $66,220 | $5,518 | $31.84 |
| Median | $61,770 | $5,148 | $29.70 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $51,210 | $4,268 | $24.62 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $77,070 | $6,422 | $37.05 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Massage Therapists pay in Fort Collins vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Massage therapists in Fort Collins earn 3% less than the Colorado average ($68,380) and 4% more than the U.S. average ($63,830). At the median the gap is +6% against the U.S. median of $58,450.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Collins | $66,220 | $61,770 | $47,840 | $97,980 | 390 |
| Colorado | $68,380 | $61,060 | $35,990 | $101,710 | 3,950 |
| United States | $63,830 | $58,450 | $33,640 | $100,200 | 98,790 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Massage Therapists salary after taxes in Fort Collins
On the average salary of $66,220, a single filer in Fort Collins takes home about $53,182 a year, or $4,432 a month and $2,045 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Fort Collins a good place for massage therapists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Fort Collins area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 101.1), so the average $66,220 buys what about $65,481 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Fort Collins ($55,310). A typical home costs $556,500, or 8.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Massage Therapists salary in other Colorado cities
Fort Collins ranks 7th of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job; Boulder pays the most ($81,480).
- Boulder$81,480
- Colorado Springs$71,720
- Greeley$70,480
- Pueblo$68,330
- Denver$66,460
- Grand Junction$66,320
- Fort Collins$66,220
Highest-paying cities for massage therapists
Fairbanks, AK pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($116,560).
- Fairbanks, AK$116,560
- Kahului, HI$101,690
- Seattle, WA$92,510
- Salem, OR$91,630
- Manchester, NH$87,500
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Massage Therapists salary in Fort Collins: questions
How much do massage therapists make an hour in Fort Collins?
$31.84 an hour on average, and $29.70 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level massage therapists salary in Fort Collins?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,840 a year and the 25th percentile is $51,210, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the massage therapists take-home pay in Fort Collins?
About $53,182 a year ($4,432 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $66,220. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do massage therapists earn more in Fort Collins than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% more than the U.S. average for this job ($63,830).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 31-9011; area Fort Collins-Loveland, CO (22660). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 3.63, this job is 3.6 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.