Massage Therapists pay range in Colorado Springs
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,510 a year or less, while the top 10% make $101,650 or more. The middle half of massage therapists in Colorado Springs earn between $55,270 and $94,820.
- $38K10th
- $55K25th
- $60KMedian
- $95K75th
- $102K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $71,720 | $5,977 | $34.48 |
| Median | $60,030 | $5,002 | $28.86 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $55,270 | $4,606 | $26.57 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $94,820 | $7,902 | $45.59 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Massage Therapists pay in Colorado Springs vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Massage therapists in Colorado Springs earn 5% more than the Colorado average ($68,380) and 12% more than the U.S. average ($63,830). At the median the gap is +3% against the U.S. median of $58,450.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colorado Springs | $71,720 | $60,030 | $37,510 | $101,650 | 630 |
| Colorado | $68,380 | $61,060 | $35,990 | $101,710 | 3,950 |
| United States | $63,830 | $58,450 | $33,640 | $100,200 | 98,790 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Massage Therapists salary after taxes in Colorado Springs
On the average salary of $71,720, a single filer in Colorado Springs takes home about $56,838 a year, or $4,736 a month and $2,186 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Colorado Springs a good place for massage therapists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Colorado Springs area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.7), so the average $71,720 buys what about $71,216 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Colorado Springs ($52,710). A typical home costs $457,300, or 6.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Massage Therapists salary in other Colorado cities
Colorado Springs ranks 2nd of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job; Boulder pays the most ($81,480).
- Boulder$81,480
- Colorado Springs$71,720
- Greeley$70,480
- Pueblo$68,330
- Denver$66,460
- Grand Junction$66,320
- Fort Collins$66,220
Highest-paying cities for massage therapists
Fairbanks, AK pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($116,560).
- Fairbanks, AK$116,560
- Kahului, HI$101,690
- Seattle, WA$92,510
- Salem, OR$91,630
- Manchester, NH$87,500
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Massage Therapists salary in Colorado Springs: questions
How much do massage therapists make an hour in Colorado Springs?
$34.48 an hour on average, and $28.86 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level massage therapists salary in Colorado Springs?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,510 a year and the 25th percentile is $55,270, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the massage therapists take-home pay in Colorado Springs?
About $56,838 a year ($4,736 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $71,720. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do massage therapists earn more in Colorado Springs than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% more than the U.S. average for this job ($63,830).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 31-9011; area Colorado Springs, CO (17820). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 7.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 3.15, this job is 3.1 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.